Organisation J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited
J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited
Address Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW
Australia
First Date 1 July 1939
Last Date 23 October 1943
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes After the failure of Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited the term J C Williamson Theatres was used as the presenting organisation in advertising and billing until the firms were restructured and ANZ Theatres Ltd formally became J C Williamson Theatres Limited 26 October 1943
Related Organisations
Events

J. C. Williamson's Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Whitehall Productions

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

R. D'Oyly Carte

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Kirsova Ballet

New Royal Comic Opera Company

Radio 2GB

  • White Cargo, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1943
  • The Patsy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1943

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson's New English Comedy Company

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Jim Davidson's Theatre Orchestra

Newcastle Civic Choral Society

Sir Oswald Stoll

The Bridges Trio

The Hanby Trio

The J.C.W. Lovelies

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW

Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Grand Opera House, Wellington

Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW

New Zealand

Newcastle City Hall, Newcastle, NSW

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist, Playwright, Book and Lyrics

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Ivan Menzies - Actor and Singer, Actor

Viola Wilson - Actor, Actor and Singer

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor, Actor and Singer

Max Oldaker - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

John Fullard - Actor, Actor and Singer

Richard Watson - Actor and Singer, Actor

Alec Coppel - Producer, Director

Len Gotting - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

William Constable - Designer, Set Designer, Artistic Director

Gregory Stroud - Actor, Actor and Singer

Bernard Manning - Actor and Singer, Actor

Elva Blair - Actor, Actor and Singer

Alan Chapman - Producer

Peggy Shea - Actor and Singer, Actor

Graham Jones - Actor, Actor and Singer

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager, Producer

Leo Packer - Musical Director, Conductor

John Sanger - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

Frank Bradley - Actor

Minnie Everett - Producer

Robert Healey - Actor, Actor and Singer

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Joyce Mundy - Dancer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Don Nicol - Actor, Performer

Diana Parnham - Actor

Edwin Styles - Actor

Hickey Taylor - Actor and Singer, Actor

Ruby Zlotkowski - Actor and Singer, Actor

Luke Brennan - Actor, Actor and Singer

Aileen Britton - Actor, Performer

Pat Crosby - Actor and Singer, Actor

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Vera Evans - Actor and Singer, Actor

Sara Gregory - Actor, Actor and Singer

Chester Harris - Actor and Singer

Hazel Meldrum - Choreographer, Dance Director

Jean Orr - Actor and Singer, Actor

Valerie Walsh - Actor and Singer, Actor

Jean Battye - Actor and Singer, Actor

Edna B. Chandler - Actor, Actor and Singer

Letty Craydon - Actor

Vera Dearsley - Actor and Singer, Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Gwen Gillard - Actor, Actor and Singer

Les King - Actor, Stage Manager

Ben Lewin - Actor

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Vincent McMurray - Actor and Singer, Actor

Sisca Navaretti - Actor and Singer, Actor

Ruby Riddell - Actor and Singer, Actor

Doris Scott - Actor, Actor and Singer

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Jack Stewart - Actor and Singer

Leslie Victor - Actor, Performer

Bettina Welch - Actor

Sidney Wheeler - Actor, Comedian

Kitty Bluett - Actor, Performer

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943
  • The Patsy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1943
  • Funny Side Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 9 August 1941
  • Funny Side Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 June 1941
  • Funny Side Up, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1941

Don Burnett - Actor and Singer

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

Jane Conolly - Actor

Colin Crane - Actor and Singer

Catherine Duncan - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor

Otto Harbach - Writer, Book and Lyrics, Playwright

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director, Conductor

Ruby May - Actor

Phil Miles - Actor and Singer

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor, Performer

Lily Moore - Performer, Actor

Pat Newman - Actor and Singer

Marie Ney - Actor

Lorenzo Nolan - Actor and Singer

James Ryan - Actor and Singer

John Saul - Actor

Nan Shoreham - Actor and Singer

John Stacy - Actor

Ena Strachan - Actor and Singer

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator, General Manager

Frank Tait - Administrator

John Tait - Administrator

Nevin Tait - Administrator

John Tillbrook - Actor and Singer

Joy Youlden - Actor, Comedian, Performer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Harvey Adams - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

Dick Bentley - Actor, Comedian

Clem Dawe - Actor, Comedian

Keith Eden - Actor

Eric Edgley - Actor, Performer, Producer

Richard Farrell - Musician, Pianist

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Harry Graham - Lyricist

Moss Hart - Playwright

Jack Hopper - Actor and Singer

Howard Johns - Actor and Singer

George Kaufman - Playwright

Marie La Varre - Actor, Performer

  • The Girl Friend, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 August 1943
  • The Girl Friend, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1942
  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright, Writer

Gerald McErlean - Dancer, Performer

Harry Miller - Actor and Singer

Fred Murray - Performer, Actor, Dancer

Arundel Nixon - Actor, Producer

Richard Parry - Actor

Kath Reidy - Actor and Singer

Marie Ryan - Actor, Soubrette, Performer

  • The Girl Friend, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 August 1943
  • The Girl Friend, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1942
  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942
  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

George Upward - Designer, Set Designer

Laura West - Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor, Performer

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • The Patsy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1943
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Moya Beaver - Performer, Dancer

Ronald Beck - Actor, Performer

Frederick Blackman - Assistant Director, Producer

Allen Christie - Tenor, Performer, Actor

Helen Coleman - Actor and Singer

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Jim Davidson - Musician

Leal Douglas - Actor

Kath Esler - Actor, Performer

  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1940
  • The Vagabond King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 October 1940
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1940

Beatrice Esmond - Actor

Edward Finn - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Writer, Book and Lyrics

  • The Desert Song, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, August 1943
  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Gerald Kirby - Director, Producer

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Claudia, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 July 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Norman Lee - Actor

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Bobby Mack - Performer, Comedian, Actor

Frank Martin - Performer, Actor

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Philip Smith - Actor, Performer

Sam Stern - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

Peter Assheton - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943
  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1943

Fifi Banvard - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Phillip Bartholomae - Playwright, Writer

Frank Bermingham - Actor

Frank Brooks - Actor

Martin Broones - Composer

Betty Bryant - Performer, Actor

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Rachel Cameron - Dancer

Bunny Campbell-Gray - Actor

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Set Designer, Dancer

Albert Chappelle - Performer

Paul Clementin - Dancer

John Clements - Actor

Con Conrad - Music and Lyrics

Noel Coward - Playwright

Roy Currie - Dancer, Actor

  • The Merry Widow, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 January 1943
  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Donald Davies - Actor, Actor-manager

Donald Davies - Actor-manager, Actor

Rex Dawe - Actor

  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1940
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1940

Colonel W. de Basil - Director

Reginald Denham - Playwright

Antal Dorati - Conductor

Joyce Drysdale - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

St John Ervine - Playwright

M J Farrell - Playwright

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Russell Fillmore - Actor, Producer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Lorna Forbes - Actor, Performer

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • The Student Prince, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1940

Carl Francis - Actor

Rose Franken - Playwright

  • Claudia, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 July 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Wayne Froman - Actor

Joan Gadsdon - Dancer

Max Goberman - Conductor

Ailsa Green - Actor, Soprano

Charlotte Greenwood - Actor

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Lorenz Hart - Music and Lyrics

Ray Hartley - Actor, Performer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Sheila Helpman - Actor

George A. Highland - Producer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

John Howard - Performer

Gus Kahn - Music and Lyrics

Phyllis Kennedy - Actor

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Helene Kirsova - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Henry Krips - Pianist, Composer

Hal Lashwood - Actor

Leonora Laye - Performer

Bert Lee - Adaptor

Franz Lehar - Composer

Mary Leigh - Actor

Frances Lett - Dancer

The Great Levante - Magician

David Lichine - Choreographer

Daphne Lowe - Performer

Violette Luckins - Actor

Edna Luscombe - Performer

Madge Lynch - Administrator

Barbara MacDonnell - Dancer

John MacDougall - Actor

Charles McCallum - Actor

Dal Merton - Actor

Carrie Moore - Actor, Dancer

Melton Moore - Actor, Baritone

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Joseph Morley - Actor

Myra Morton - Costume Designer

Judith Murphy - Dancer

June Newstead - Dancer

Don Nichol - Comedian

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Anatole Oboukhoff - Ballet Master/Mistress

Joy Parsons - Actor, Performer

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941
  • The Vagabond King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 October 1940

Edward Percy - Playwright

John Perry - Playwright

Alexandre Philippoff - Administrator

Olga Philippoff - Publicist

Gwen Pike - Dancer

Natalie Raine - Actor

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Roland Robinson - Dancer

Richard Rodgers - Music and Lyrics

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Rose Sager - Costume Maker

Robert E Sherwood - Playwright

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Edna Stanton - Dancer

Stephen Staughton - Actor

Frank Stevens - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943
  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1943

Herbert Stothart - Composer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Al Thomas - Actor

Judy Thomas - Actor

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

  • White Cargo, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1943
  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1943

Terry Walker - Actor

  • Claudia, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 July 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

R. P. Weston - Adaptor

Vincent Youmans - Composer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Bernice Aird - Actor

Charles Albert - Stage Manager

John Alden - Producer

  • The Patsy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1943

Betty Alexander - Dancer

G Allen - Dancer

- Amand - Playwright

E Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Wendy Atkin - Actor

Jean Bagnell - Actor

Birger Bartholin - Costume Designer

B Battle - Dancer

Jeanne Battye - Actor

Joy Beattie - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Playwright

Ralph Benatzky - Composer

Josephine Bentham - Playwright

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Irene Bevans - Dancer

Helen Black - Dancer

Guy Bolton - Writer

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

M Braun - Dancer

Philip Bray - Actor

Marie Bremner - Performer

Jennie Brenan - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

John Brock - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Herbert Browne - Actor

Frank Bryan - Actor

Frank Bull - Actor

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Ron Butcher - Actor

Bobby Butt - Comedian

  • How's Tricks, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 August 1941

Joan Cadzow - Actor

Romaine Callender - Actor

Ken Carroll - Actor

Diana Carson - Dancer

Walter Carter - Actor

Stephen Chapman - Assistant Stage Manager

Alan Christie - Performer

Joan Cohen - Dancer

Frederick Maxwell Colas - Dancer

Reginald Collins - Actor

Max Collis - Dancer

Barry Conners - Playwright

  • The Patsy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1943

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Henri Corette - Actor

Clifford Cowley - Actor

Kathryn Crawford - Actor

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Patti Crocker - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Rachel Crothers - Playwright

Phyllis Curnow - Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1940

Phyllis Curwen - Actor

Sefton Daly - Composer

Alice Danciger - Costume Designer

Don Davies - Actor

Harry Dearth - Performer

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

John Dobbie - Actor

George Dobbs - Comedian

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Bernard Donn - Performer

Dorothy Donnelly - Book and Lyrics

Ormonde Douglas - Singer

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Actor

Maisie Duffy - Actor and Singer

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 20 June 1941

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

M Farmer - Dancer

Phyllis Ferguson - Actor

John Fernside - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Paul Fiddian - Actor

  • The Mikado, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1942

Edwin Finn - Actor

  • White Cargo, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1943

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Sidney Freeman - Actor

M Frey - Dancer

Rudolf Friml - Composer

Elizabeth Gardner - Actor

Albert Gaze - Actor

Denis Gerity - Actor

Hal Gillam - Actor

Helen Gilliland - Actor

  • Funny Side Up, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1941

Nancy Gleeson-White - Actor

Leon Gordon - Playwright

  • White Cargo, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1943

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

June Gow - Dancer

Ruth Green - Dancer

Winifred Green - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Arthur Greenaway - Director

Clifford Grey - Lyricist

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Mrs J.A. Hannell - Musical Director

Kenneth Hanson - Actor

Claude Harding - Actor

Wilma Harrison - Dancer, Actor

Frank Harvey - Producer

John Nugent Hayward - Actor

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Earl Henderson - Dancer

T Henderson - Dancer

Victor Herbert - Composer

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

George Hewlitt - Actor

Lois Hildyard - Dancer

P Hill - Dancer

Max Hollyer - Actor

Brian Hooker - Book and Lyrics

Bobby Horsfall - Performer

Joy Howarth - Actor

Dawn Hughes - Actor

Edward Hunt - Actor

W Hunt - Dancer

Mrs Arthur Hunter - Producer

St John Irvine - Playwright

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Pat Keating - Dancer

Betty Kellett - Dancer

Gustave Kerker - Composer

Jerome Kern - Composer

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Olive Kingette - Actor

Amie Kingston - Scenic Artist

Ken Kinniburgh - Dancer

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Fred Lane - Impersonator

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Frank Lasslett - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1940

Irene Leck - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Bert Leibner - Actor

Norman Lemon - Actor

Miriam Lester - Singer

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Esme Levante - Dancer

  • How's Tricks, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 August 1941

Eric Linton - Actor

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

W. Little - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Patsy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1943

P Lock - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Minnie Love - Actor

C Lum - Dancer

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Frank Mandel - Writer

Charles Martin - Actor

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Percy Martin - Actor

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer

E. mason Mason - Director

  • White Cargo, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1943

Laon Maybanke - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Jean McAlister - Actor

Justin Huntley McCarthy - Author

K McClelland - Dancer

Joy McDonald - Dancer

Pat McDonald - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

John McDougall - Actor

Betty McDowall - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Fred McIntosh - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Ruth McKenney - Playwright

Grace McLean - Dancer

Dot Mendoza - Composer

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Austen Milroy - Actor

Austin Milroy - Actor

Ann Milton - Actor

Roger Minns - Actor

Norma Mitchell - Playwright

T H Mitchell - Administrator

Eva Moore - Actor

Tom Moore - Actor

Harry Morris - Actor

Leah Morris - Actor

Marian Morrison - Actor

Hans Mueller - Adaptor

Noel Murray - Dancer

Nicholas Nancey - Playwright

Magda Neeld - Actor

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Reginald Newson - Performer

Tom Nicholson - Actor

Charles Norman - Actor

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Grace Norman - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

William O'Neal - Actor

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

M O'Neill - Dancer

Louis Parry - Actor

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Marie Phillips - Actor

Walter Plinge - Actor

William H. Post - Book and Lyrics

Joan Potter - Dancer

Fred Quintrell - Musical Director

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Ron Randell - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Dick Randolph - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Alan Rankin - Actor

Dot Rankin - Actor

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Noreen Reidy - Actor

Joyce Riddell - Accompanist

Jean Ritchie - Actor

Joan Robbins - Performer

Kathleen Robinson - Producer

Betty Ross - Actor

Cynthia Ross - Performer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Jim Ryan - Actor

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

Keith Saunders - Actor

Frances Scully - Dance Director

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Hilda Scurr - Actor

L Sexton - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Visual Artist

Ron Shand - Actor

Maurice Sheard - Pianist

Natalie Simon - Actor

Ida Vera Simonton - Author

  • White Cargo, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1943

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Edward Smith - Actor

Geoff Solomon - Actor

Ralphine Sprague - Actor

John Stacey - Actor

Doug Stark - Actor

Wilbur Daniel Steele - Playwright

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Leith Stevens - Composer

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer

John Stewart - Actor and Singer

Robert Stolz - Composer

Andrae Swayne - Dancer

Harry Taylor - Actor and Singer

Hori Thomas - Actor

Ernest Thompson - Actor

  • Private Lives, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Ben Travers - Playwright

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Maurice Travers - Actor

B Trunoff - Dancer

William Tully - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Ross Vernon - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Osmund Wenban - Actor and Singer

  • Ruddigore, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 June 1941

Sydney Wheeler - Actor

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

Herschel Williams - Playwright

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Don Williamson - Actor

Brian Wilson - Actor

Gwenda Wilson - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Strella Wilson - Performer

Maria Windas - Dancer

Daphne Winslow - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Isobel Withers - Actor

Eve Wynne - Actor

Resources
Organisation Identifier 33287