Organisation British Drama League
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address [Unknown] Australia
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Sponsor
Events

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Bryant's Playhouse

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Sydney Players' Club

Chelsea Theatre Group

  • Mr Sampson, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940
  • Four One-Act Plays, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940
  • Derelict, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1939
  • Five One-Act Plays, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1939

Dajonian Repertory Society

Greenwood Tree Theatre

Launceston Players

Marlowe Players

Modern Theatre Players

Talatah Players

  • Impasse, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • Winners, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1939

The Independent Theatre

Thea Rowe Theatre School

St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW

Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW

Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW

Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW

Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW

National Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW

History House, Sydney, NSW

Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW

Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW

May Hollinworth - Director, Producer

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942
  • The Woman Mary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • The Maker of Dreams, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Edmund Allison - Producer, Set Designer

John Bushelle - Actor

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Henrietta Drake-Brockman - Playwright

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942
  • Dampier's Ghost, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939

Atholl Fleming - Adjudicator

Richard Hahn - Actor

Frederick Hughes - Director

Marion Johns - Actor

  • The Maker of Dreams, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Mollie Parkes - Actor

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

  • The Maker of Dreams, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

C. Hansby Read - Playwright

  • Winners, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • Impasse, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1939

Betty Roland - Playwright

Sydney Tomholt - Playwright

  • The Woman Mary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Monty Arnold - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Victor Arnold - Director

Nina Badham - Actor

Ben Bengal - Playwright

Beryl Bryant - Actor, Producer

George Bryant - Producer

Edward Cavill - Actor

Kevin Collins - Actor

Howard Craven - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Audrey Cunningham - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Edwin H. Dean - Producer

Joyce Dicker - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Oliphant Down - Playwright

Geoff Downie - Lighting Operator

James Vincent Duhig - Playwright

Hugh Duncan - Publicist

Jack Fegan - Actor

Allan Ferguson - Actor

Geoff Finney - Publicist

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

James Flanagan - Actor

Gordon Forsythe - Director

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Administrator

Sacha Guitry - Playwright

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Joan Hall - Actor

Edgar Harcourt - Adjudicator

Ian Hay - Playwright

  • The Missing Card, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940

Raida Herring - Actor

Jean Hitchcox - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Jane Holland - Actor

  • The Harvesters, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Fergus Horsfield - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Robert Horsfield - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Hazel Jackson - Actor

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

W Ewart Jago - Actor

Clement Kennedy - Actor

Charles Kilburn - Actor

Henri Lavedan - Playwright

Charles Lee - Playwright

  • Mr Sampson, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940

Peter Leslie - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright, Director, Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Gwen Logan - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Enid Lorimer - Director

Nigel Lovell - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Mary Penelope Lucy - Playwright

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Mac Luker - Playwright

Maurice Maeterlinck - Playwright

  • The Interior, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Norman Maxwell - Actor

Clifford Odets - Playwright

Geoffrey Parsons - Playwright

Anne Peck - Actor

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Elma Perdriau - Director

Gwen Plumb - Actor

  • Derelict, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1939

Douglas Pollard - Actor

David Ritchie - Actor

William Saroyan - Playwright

Eric Scott - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Don Sharpe - Actor

N. K. Smith - Playwright

James C Steele - Actor

Clarence E. Street - Actor

Arthur Symons - Playwright

  • The Harvesters, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942

A. J. Talbot - Playwright

Peggy Tellick - Adjudicator

Irene Thirkell - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Frank Thyne - Stage Manager

Ronald Tyson - Front of House

Ross Vernon - Actor

William Wiedersehn - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Jean Wilson - Actor

William Wines - Actor

Betty Winn - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Kitty Winter - Playwright

Cecil Woodroffe - Administrator

Mac Woodroffe - Assistant Stage Manager

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942
Resources
Organisation Identifier 34056