Organisation Radio 2FC
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Farmer and Company
Address Pitt Street
NSW Australia
First Date 10 September 1923
Place of Origin Sydney
Last Date 1936
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Although issued with Broadcast Licence 1, was second to air behind 2SB (2BL). Became and A Class station and was taken over by ABCo. in 1929. Local production control continued until 1936 when ABC Federal infrastructure established.
Related Organisations
Events

Australian Broadcasting Company

Australian Broadcasting Commission

A. B. C. Players

ABC Studio Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Royal Comic Opera Company

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

ABC Radio, Sydney - Market Street Studios, Sydney, NSW

Radio 2FC Little Theatre, Sydney, NSW

ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW

Bernard Cronin - Scriptwriter, Adaptor

  • A Glass of Sherry, ABC Radio, Sydney - Market Street Studios, Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1933
  • The Hundredth Chance, ABC Radio, Sydney - Market Street Studios, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1933
  • One Night, ABC Radio, Sydney - Market Street Studios, Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1932

Laurence Halbert - Producer

May Hollinworth - Actor

John Pickard - Playwright, Actor

Ronald Andrews - Actor

Marjorie Annan - Actor

Oscar Asche - Producer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Edmund Barclay - Scriptwriter

Dion Clayton Calthrop - Librettist

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Robert Chisholm - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Fred Coape - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

James J. Donnelly - Actor

John Forde - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Douglas Furber - Lyricist

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Brunton Gibb - Actor

Bert Gilbert - Actor

Harry Graham - Lyricist

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Clarice Hardwicke - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Walter Martin - Actor

Phyllis McGrath - Actor

Gladys Moncrieff - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Alice Parkes - Choreographer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

William Perryman - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Ellis Price - Actor

Reginald Purdell - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

E. J. Roberts - Musical Director

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Arthur Stigant Jnr - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

J E Harold Terry - Playwright

Wilfred Thomas - Scriptwriter

Lechmere Worrall - Playwright

Resources
Organisation Identifier 36271