Organisation Theatre Freeholds Ltd
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
The Independent Theatre
Address NSW Australia
First Date 1947
Last Date 1977
Functions Sponsor
Notes Company established to buy the Independent Theatre building in North Sydney from North Sydney Coliseum in 1947. Ownership seperate from Independent Theatre Ltd to ensure security of tenure. Building sold to SBW Foundation in 1993.
Related Organisations
Events

Baker & McKenzie Services Pty Ltd

Entr'acte Theatre Limited

Estee Lauder Pty Ltd

Exact travel Pty Ltd

Japan Air Lines

Literature Board of the Australia Council

Performing Arts Board of the Australia Council

The Australia Japan Foundation (DFAT)

The Performance Space

TNT

Open-Air Theatre Toga, Toga

Pascal Baxter - Sound Operator/Engineer, Production Manager

Elisabeth Burke - Administrator, Assistant to the Director

Brett Cochrane - Photographer

Eamon D'Arcy - Original Concept

Annemaree Dalziel - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Sarah de Jong - Sound Designer

Gregory Hordacre - Performer

Bruce Keller - Performer, Dramaturg

Deborah Leiser - Performer

Wayne Deborah Leiser - Performer

Ann Lockley - Various

Pauline Markwell - Tour Manager

Katia Molino - Performer

Susan Reid - Publicist

Tracey Ryan - Various

Mark Shelton - Lighting Designer

Paul Spedding - Lighting Operator

Pierre Thibaudeau - Director, Performer, Designer

John Webber - Photographer

Nadia Weiner - Various

Resources
Organisation Identifier 38886