Organisation Australian Broadcasting Commission
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Australian Broadcasting Corporation (1983 - )
ABC
Address [Unknown] Australia
Last Date June 1983
Functions Grant Body, Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor, Touring Company, [Unknown]
Related Organisations
Events

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

NIDA

Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

Brisbane Symphony Orchestra

University of New South Wales

Sydney Opera House Trust

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Youth Orchestra

J. and N. Tait

Army Education Service

The Comedy Harmonists

Festival of Perth

London Philharmonic Orchestra

The Australian Opera

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Adelaide City Council

Queensland State and Municipal Choir

The Festival Chamber Group

ABC Wireless Chorus

London Symphony Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The British Council

Adelaide Concert Orchestra

Adelaide Singers

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Friends of the Israel Philoharmonic Orchestra

Australian Guarantee Corporation

Ballet of the Komische Oper, Berlin DDR

BP Australia

David Frost

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

The Adelaide Harmony Choir

The Government of South Australia

Brisbane City Council

Elder Conservatorium Opera Group

Radio 2FC

SA Police Band

South Australian Government

The Australian Ballet

The University of Melbourne

A. J. Ferguson (Adelaide) Pty Ltd

ABC Adelaide Singers

ABC Concert Department

ABC Radio Productions Department

  • The Puppet, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 4 January 1935

Adelaide Choral Society

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

As If....

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Australian Dance Theatre

Band of the Central Command Australian Regular Army

Birrell and Associates Pty Ltd

Centennial Parklands

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

CODA

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Dick Porter's Dance Band

Director of Public Buildings

Electricity Trust of South Australia

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Festival Band

Festival Choir

Festival Choir and Orchestra

Garnet H. Carroll

Grove Trio

Guests, Festival Choir and Orchestra

Hilo Duo

Illuminating Engineering Society of S.A.

International Federation of Film Producers' Associations

Leningrad Maly Theatre Ballet Company

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Melodia Trio

National Theatre Inc.

Night Larks Quartette

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Philips Australia

Radio 3LO

  • Passers By, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 21 January 1933

Royal Christchurch Musical Society Choir

South Australian Ballet Club

South Australian Orchestral Association

State Opera Chorus

Sydney Boys'High School

Sydney College of the Arts

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Sydney Girls'High School

Tanunda Liedertafel

Technical High Schools Choir

The Aquarius Foundation

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The Elizabethan Opera Ballet Company

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

The Libraries Board of South Australia

The Metropolitan Male Choir of S.A.

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The Performance Space

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

The Peter Stuyvesant Trust of Australia

The South Australian Ballet and Arts Club

  • Faust, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1946

The State Opera of South Australia

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

University of Western Australia Department of Music

  • Music of Britain, ABC Radio, Perth - Basil Kirke Memorial Studio, Perth, WA, 28 January 1966

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

West Australian Symphony Orchestra

  • King David, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 22 September 1967

Y.W.C.A. British War Services Appeal

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA

Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown]

ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW

Centennial Hall, Wayville, SA

Regent Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW

ABC Radio, Perth - Basil Kirke Memorial Studio, Perth, WA

Elder Park, Adelaide, SA

Science Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Broken Hill Town Hall, Broken Hill, NSW

Main Theatrette, Kensington, NSW

Townsville Civic Centre, South Townsville, QLD

Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT

Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA

His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA

ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC

ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW

Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA

Broken Hill Civic Centre, Broken Hill, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Kings Domain, The, Melbourne, VIC

South Australia, SA

Tivoli Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW

ABC Radio, Sydney - Market Street Studios, Sydney, NSW

Adelaide, Adelaide, SA

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Capitol Theatre, Perth, WA

Cell Block Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW

Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW

City Hall Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD

Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW

Jane Street Theatre, Randwick, NSW

Loxton Community Theatre, Loxton, SA

Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC

NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA

Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC

The Large Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW

Wintergarden, Ipswich, QLD

Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Henry Krips - Conductor, Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Edmund Barclay - Scriptwriter, Playwright

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Lawrence H. Cecil - Director, Producer

Charles Mackerras - Conductor, Musical Director, Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Elyakum Shapirra - Conductor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

John Hopkins - Conductor

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Nicolai Malko - Musical Director, Conductor

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer, Conductor

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Georg Schneevoigt - Conductor

Max Afford - Scriptwriter

Don Crombie - Assistant Director, Electrician, Production Manager, Lighting Designer, Assistant Producer, Technician, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Lance Dossor - Pianist, Musician

Clive Douglas - Composer, Conductor

Raymond Lambert - Accompanist, Musician, Pianist

Malcolm Sargent - Conductor

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Librettist

Harold Williams - Baritone, Musician, Singer, Bass Baritone

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Tom Brown - Director, Dance Director, Producer

Rae Cocking - Soprano

Reg Coote - Sound Designer, Sound Artist, Musical Arranger, Properties Master / Mistress

Philippe Entremont - Musician, Pianist

David Galliver - Tenor, Singer

Hephzibah Menuhin - Pianist

Moffatt Oxenbould - Costume Designer, Designer, Stage Manager, Technician, Set and/or Property Maker

Richard Strauss - Composer

Jan van der Korst - Assistant Director, Stage Manager, Assistant Producer, Technician, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Electrician, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Walton - Composer, Conductor

Alison Bauld - Actor, Pianist, Composer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Judy Christopherson - Sound Composer, Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Producer, Stage Manager

Archie Day - Pianist, Organist

Judith Firth - Costume Designer, Technician, Costume Maker, Properties Master / Mistress, Assistant Stage Manager, Associate Producer

César Franck - Composer

Louis Fremaux - Conductor

Allan Hambley - Curator

Neville Hicks - Tenor

John Hopkins - Actor, Actor and Singer, Drummer

Norma Hunter - Contralto, Singer

Ladislav Jasek - Violinist, Musician

Joe MacColum - Producer, Dialect Coach

Yehudi Menuhin - Violinist

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Andre Navarra - Cellist

Derek Nicholson - Electrician, Set and/or Property Maker, Producer, Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Dennis Olsen - Actor, Pianist

Joseph Post - Musical Director, Conductor

Johann Strauss - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Haydn Beck - Musician, Violinist

Jane Bertelson - Actor

William Cade - Concert Master, Musical Director, Conductor

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Henry Datyner - Violinist, Orchestrator

Anne Dobrowolska - Actor

Leonard Dommett - Violinist, Concert Master

Barry Eggington - Actor

Lauris Elms - Contralto, Actor

Nicholas Gillott - Actor and Singer, Actor

Nilda Hoven - Assistant Musical Director, Electrician, Technician, Properties Master / Mistress, Assistant Stage Manager

Bill Jeffreys - Actor and Singer, Actor

Zoltan Kodaly - Composer

Allan Lander - Actor

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master, Violinist

Tessa Mallos - Actor

Dorcas McClean - Violinist

Kenneth Neate - Tenor

John Preston - Actor, Actor and Singer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Sonia Rutman - Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Producer, Stage Manager

Jim Sharman - Assistant Stage Manager, Producer, Production Manager, Improviser

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Sir Michael Tippett - Composer, Librettist, Conductor

Judy Varga - Stage Manager, Properties Master, Producer

Neil Warren-Smith - Singer, Baritone, Actor

Charles Wheeler - Director, Producer

Hilda Woolmer - Accompanist

Patricia Best - Actor

Helen Boyd - Lighting Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer, Producer, Assistant Stage Manager

Mal Carmont - Actor

James Christiansen - Baritone

Alison Clamp - Actor

John Clark - Director, Set Designer, Devisor

Noel Coward - Playwright, Performer

Tony Crerar - Actor

Tommy Dysart - Actor

Unity Earle - Actor

Thomas Edmonds - Actor, Tenor

Vere Fulwood - Actor

Sandra Gleeson - Actor

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Colin Gorman - Actor

Stefan Haag - Director

Ingrid Haebler - Pianist

Douglas Hall - Actor

Brian Harold - Actor

Heather Harper - Soprano

Joseph Haydn - Composer

John Heywood - Actor

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Carol Kohler - Soprano

P. K. Kuo - Producer, Assistant Stage Manager, Scenic Artist, Production Manager, Set Designer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Lois Marshall - Soprano, Singer, Musician

Fran McGrath - Actor

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Raymond Myers - Actor, Baritone

Noel O'Donnell - Actor

Bill Pearson - Actor

Edmund Pegge - Actor

Michael Ponti - Pianist

Ivan Potas - Assistant Stage Manager, Producer, Stage Manager

Norman Price - Actor

Ronald Reid - Actor, Actor and Singer, Director

Barry Roberts - Actor

Robert Schumann - Composer

Anthea Scott Mitchell - Cellist

  • Midday Music 5, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1983
  • Midday Music 4, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 January 1983
  • Midday Music 2, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1983
  • Midday Music 1, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 January 1983

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

John Shaw - Singer, Actor, Baritone

Bernard Stapleton - Actor

Genty Stevens - Soprano, Singer

Henryk Szeryng - Violinist

Ashleigh Tobin - Organist

Daryl Wilkinson - Actor

Fred Williamson - Actor, Actor and Singer, Tenor

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Max Bartlett - Actor

Bela Bartok - Composer

Macushla Beirne - Actor

Hannelore Bey - Dancer

Ernest Bloch - Composer

Jeanette Brown - Actor

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

Norman Chinner - Conductor

Carla Christofoletti - Actor

Maurice Clare - Musician, Concert Master

Stanley Clarkson - Singer, Bass

Lynette Cobern - Actor

Janice Cook - Actor

Robert Cooper - Violinist, Concert Master

Warwick Cooper - Actor

Peter Couchman - Actor

Robert Cowin - Actor and Singer, Actor

Lawrence Crockford - Actor, Actor and Singer

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Andrea Czernetzki - Dancer

George Landen Dann - Playwright

Robert Dawe - Baritone, Singer

Gioconda De Vito - Musician

Gregory Dempsey - Actor, Singer

Jutta Deutschland - Dancer

Larissa Dobroshan - Dancer

Rosemarie Dresel-Starke - Dancer

Jean Drinan - Actor

Carmen Duncan - Actor

Louise Duval - Actor

Alan Edwards - Actor-manager, Director

Edward Elgar - Composer

George English - Conductor

Gerald English - Tenor, Actor

  • Midday Music 2, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1983
  • Midday Music 2, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 March 1983
  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

Lola Etherton - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Nikolai Evrov - Pianist

Vladimir Fedjanin - Dancer

Murray Foy - Actor, Director

Alceo Galliera - Conductor

James Galway - Flautist

Roland Gavlik - Dancer

Michail Gavrikov - Dancer

John Germain - Singer, Actor

Petja Getscheva - Dancer

James Govenlock - Organist

Roberta Grant - Actor

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Penny Hall - Actor

John Hannell - Pianist, Accompanist

Brian Hansford - Baritone

Martin Harris - Actor

Silver Harris - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Thomas Hartmann - Dancer

Marilyn Haworth - Actor, Assistant Musical Director

Caroleen Heaton - Actor

Briony Hodge - Actor

Erik Hoek - Actor

Jurgen Hohmann - Dancer

Dieter Hulse - Dancer

Louis Kentner - Pianist

Istvan Kertesz - Conductor

Thomas Kindt - Dancer

Beverley Kirk - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Eleonore Kleiber - Costume Designer

Sigrid Kressmann-Bruck - Dancer

John Krummel - Actor

Bernd Ladig - Dancer

Lyn Lee - Actor

Charles Little - Actor, Actor and Singer

Herbert Logan - Actor

Helen Madgwick - Actor

Maria Markan - Soprano

Camilla Markwart - Dancer

Dibbs Mather - Actor

Nano McMahon - Actor

Zubin Mehta - Conductor

Werner Mente - Dancer

Noel Mewton-Wood - Pianist

Ute Mitreuter - Dancer

Helen Morse - Actor

Thomas Nelson - Baritone

John Ogdon - Pianist

Virginia Osborne - Actor

Bruce Partridge - Actor

Dean Patterson - Bass Baritone

Rudolf Pekarek - Conductor

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Roland Pfeifer - Dancer

Don Philps - Actor

Percy Pledger - Violinist

Francis Poulenc - Composer

John Pritchard - Conductor

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Marilyn Richardson - Soprano, Actor

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Peter Rowley - Actor and Singer, Actor

John Saltzer - Actor

Tom Schilling - Choreographer, Producer

Monika Schinkitz - Dancer

Margaret Schofield - Pianist

Lothar Seyfarth - Conductor

Arlia Siegert - Dancer

Warwick Sims - Actor, Actor and Singer

Terry Singer - Violinist

  • Midday Music 5, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1983
  • Midday Music 4, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 January 1983
  • Midday Music 1, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 January 1983

Jon Skiller - Actor

Ladislav Slovak - Conductor

Peter Smith - Actor

Judith Stephenson - Actor

Janie Stewart - Actor

John Tasker - Director, Designer, Producer

Dalvern Thom - Actor

Nancy Thomas - Contralto, Singer

Penelope Thompson - Stage Manager, Costume Designer, Designer

Ross Thompson - Actor

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

Joshua Tsai - Pianist

  • Midday Music 5, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1983
  • Midday Music 4, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 January 1983
  • Midday Music 1, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 January 1983

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Yvonne Vendrig - Dancer

Hana Vlacilova - Dancer

Hannes-Detlef Vogel - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

James Whitehead - Cellist

Peter Whitford - Actor, Actor and Singer

Geoffrey Wood - Production Manager, Costume Designer, Designer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer

Doug Anderson - Actor

Gaye Anderson - Actor, Actor and Singer

Veneta Apse - Actor

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Denis Arundell - Director

Valda Aveling - Musician

Juan Azaldegui - Conductor

Gina Bachauer - Pianist

Terry Bader - Actor

Dalton Baldwin - Pianist

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Samuel Barber - Composer

Margaret Barr - Movement Director, Dance Director

Carl Bartling - Pianist

Reg Bartram - Lighting Operator, Electrician

Sir Thomas Beecham - Conductor

Catherine Behan - Stage Manager, Designer

Lance Bennett - Actor

Dimity Berriman - Actor

Frances Bible - Mezzo-Soprano

Louise Bingle - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Bishop - Conductor

Stephen Bishop - Pianist

Arthur Bliss - Composer

John Boden - Actor, Set Designer

Jorge Bolet - Pianist

Stuart Booth - Director, Sound Designer

Kim Borg - Bass Baritone

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Alfred Brendel - Pianist

Marie-Louise Brice - Actor

Max Bruch - Composer

Jack Brymer - Clarinetist

W Burton - Conductor

Roy Caddy - Musical Arranger, Sound Operator/Engineer

David Cameron - Composer, Actor

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Kim Carpenter - Costume Designer, Lighting Designer

Lionello Cecil - Tenor

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Charles Haddon Chambers - Playwright

  • The Tyranny of Tears, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 1 December 1968
  • Passers By, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 21 January 1933

Kristina Child - Actor, Actor and Singer

Eric Coates - Composer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Percy Code - Conductor

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 4 December 1945
  • Artur Schnabel, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 6 June 1939

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Tim Cohen - Actor

Timothy Cohen - Actor

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Norma Cornelius - Soprano

John Cranko - Choreographer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

David Cubbin - Flautist

Colin Davis - Conductor

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Janet Dearness - Actor, Actor and Singer

Harriet Dearth - Actor

Frederick Delius - Composer

Mary Dempster - Actor and Singer, Soprano

Grant Dickson - Bass, Actor

Desmond Digby - Designer

Jessica Dix - Pianist

Antal Dorati - Conductor

Ronald Dowd - Tenor

Nick Dowling - Lighting Designer, Mechanist, Stage Manager

Jozef Drewniak - Singer

Margreta Elkins - Actor

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Glenda Ferrall - Costume Designer, Properties Master / Mistress

Ron Finney - Actor

Andor Foldes - Conductor, Musician

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Myer Fredman - Conductor, Musical Director

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Rosemary Fry - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor and Singer

Christine Gajzago - Actor

Robert Gard - Actor

John Garland - Actor and Singer, Actor

Elizabeth Gash - Actor

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Judy Gemes - Producer, Costume Designer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Ian Giles - Baritone

Hilda Gill - Contralto, Mezzo-Soprano

Ray Godden - Actor, Actor and Singer

John Gordon - Composer, Musical Director

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Annunciata Gorrotto - Singer

Charles Gounod - Composer

  • Faust, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1946
  • Faust , Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 14 May 1940

Bernadette Greevy - Contralto

John Gregg - Actor

Sandra Grose - Actor

Ruth Gurner - Mezzo-Soprano, Actor

Penne Hackforth-Jones - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor and Singer, Actor

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist, Musician

Michael Haran - Cellist

Lana Harnat - Actor

William Harrison - Actor and Singer, Actor

Joseph Hasham - Actor

Eric Hayne - Orchestral Leader

  • Faust , Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 14 May 1940
  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer

William Herbert - Actor, Tenor

Roland Hermann - Baritone

Marjorie Hesse - Pianist

Eric Hewett - Actor

John Hill - Pianist

Lorraine Hillard - Properties Master / Mistress, Director

Eric Hoek - Actor

Ulf Hoelscher - Violinist

Antony Hopkins - Conductor, Composer

Barbara Howard - Assistant Producer, Producer, Actor

Robert Hughes - Composer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

John Ivkovitch - Actor

Ann Jellicoe - Playwright

Ann Jenkins - Actor

Elizabeth Johnston - Director, Costume Designer

Gillian Jones - Actor

Huw Jones - Musician, Harpist

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

E Jordan - Conductor

  • Judas Maccabaeus, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 30 November 1940
  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

May Jordan - Soprano, Actor and Singer

  • Judas Maccabaeus, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 30 November 1940
  • Faust , Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 14 May 1940

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Khail Jureidini - Actor

Louis Kahan - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Carmel Kaine - Violinist

Vasily Kalinnikov - Composer

Okko Kamu - Conductor

Janet Karin - Dancer

Jeffrey Keegan - Actor

Weldon Kilburn - Accompanist, Musician

Beryl Kimber - Violinist, Pianist

Patricia King - Actor

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Konstanty Kulka - Violinist

Nico Lathouris - Actor

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Allan Lees - Set Designer, Designer

Clemens Leske - Musician, Pianist

Alan Light - Actor, Singer

Lesley Mackay - Actor

Alanna Maclean - Actor

Ernest Macmillan - Conductor

Heather Macrae - Dancer

M Malaiev - Librettist

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Bruce Martin - Actor

Ian Martin - Actor and Singer, Baritone

Thomas Matthews - Violinist, Band Master

Wren Matthews - Actor and Singer, Actor

Chris Maudson - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Actor

Rona McLeod - Actor

Peter McPhie - Actor

Richard Meale - Composer

Aubrey Mellor - Sound Designer, Stage Manager

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress

Phillip Moll - Pianist

Gladys Moncrieff - Soprano, Singer

Alan Moore - Sound Designer, Properties Master / Mistress

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Rees Morgan - Pianist, Musician

Peter Morris - Actor

John Moulton - Stage Manager

June Murphy - Actor

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Robyn Nevin - Actor

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Margaret Nothling - Actor

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Rafael Orozco - Pianist

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Felicity Palmer - Soprano

David Parker - Tenor

Geoffrey Parsons - Accompanist, Pianist

Les Patching - Composer

Tibor Paul - Conductor

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Uri Pianka - Concert Master

Rosemary Pile - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

James Porter - Musician

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Lawrence Power - Singer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Eugene Rankin - Pianist

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Glenda Raymond - Soprano

Noel Robbins - Baritone

Stanford Robinson - Conductor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Anna Russell - Comedian

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Eileen Sayers - Actor and Singer, Actor

Artur Schnabel - Pianist

Peter Serrano - Actor and Singer, Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Margaret Shepherd - Actor

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Robert Smith - Dancer

Penelope Spence - Actor

Rosemary St.John - Harpist

John Stevens - Actor

John Stevens - Actor

John Stevens - Actor

Ron Stevens - Actor

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Georg Szell - Conductor

Harold Taberner - Violinist, Musician

Sandra Tancibudek - Violinist

Kenneth Taylor - Actor

Priscilla Thompson - Actor

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ralph Trott - Musical Director, Properties Master / Mistress

Barry Tuckwell - Hornist

Uto Ughi - Violinist

Rachel Valler - Pianist

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Carolyn Vaughan - Actor, Soprano

Anton von Webern - Composer

Jill Wallace - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Alfred Wallenstein - Musician, Conductor

J Wallis - Organist, Conductor

  • Faust , Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 14 May 1940
  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Tim Walton - Set Designer, Designer

Keith Watson - Stage Manager, Designer

Richard Watson - Actor, Producer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

David Whitford - Actor

Christine Whyte - Accompanist, Pianist

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Sybil Willey - Contralto

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Elsie Woolley - Actor, Mezzo-Soprano

Lyn Wright - Actor

Gino Zancanaro - Singer

Zvi Zeitlin - Violinist

Dorothea Zippel - Designer

Philip Abson - Playwright

Essie Ackland - Contralto

Adolphe Adam - Composer

B Adamson - Chorus

Lionel Adamson - Chorus

Marianna Aeckerie - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Maxine Aldrich - Dancer

Jack Allan - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Elizabeth Allen - Mezzo-Soprano

  • Midday Music 3, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1983

John Allen - Actor

Luigi Alva - Tenor

Elly Ameling - Soprano

Karel Ancerl - Conductor

David Andrews - Pianist

John Angus - Performer

Agustin Anievas - Pianist

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

John Antill - Composer

John Armstrong - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Luciana Arrighi - Set Designer

Keith Ashby - Singer

Anson Austin - Tenor

Frederic Austin - Composer

Johann Christian Bach - Composer

Henk Badings - Composer

Paul Badura-Skoda - Pianist

Valda Bagnall - Singer

Carlo Bagnoli - Conductor

Peter Baillie - Singer

Edgar Bainton - Conductor

Sandra Baker - Costume Maker

Gardiner H Balfour - Composer

William Bamford - Actor

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

N Bampton - Chorus

Don Banks - Composer

John Barbirolli - Musical Arranger

Jean Barbour - Actor and Singer

Gwen Barker - Actor and Singer

  • Faust , Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 14 May 1940

Natalie Barrett - Dancer

Lorraine Bayly - Actor

Timothy Beal - Actor

Jacob Beaton - Properties Master / Mistress

Morag Beaton - Soprano

  • Midday Music 3, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1983

Beverley Begen - Soprano

V P Begitschev - Librettist

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1980

Alieta Belle - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Richard Bennett - Composer

Vivienne Benson-Young - Actor

Eric Bentley - Translator

Alban Berg - Composer

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

William Berney - Playwright

Michel Beroff - Pianist

Pearl Berridge - Soprano

Norma Berry - Dancer

Les Berryman - Actor

Gary Bertini - Composer

Paul Bertram - Actor

Pamela Betteridge - Dancer

Rick Billinghurst - Director

Kerry Bindon - Actor, Musical Arranger

Keith Birney - Actor

Max Birrell - Scriptwriter, Designer

Pat Bishop - Actor

Georges Bizet - Composer

F Blackstock - Chorus

Julia Blaikie - Actor

Brian Blain - Costume Designer

  • Fumed Oak, Science Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 18 October 1960

Lynette Bobern - Actor

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Clara Bonaldi - Violinist

David Bookallil - Actor

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Tatjana Borovikova - Dancer

James H. Bowles - Actor

Konstantin Boyarsky - Choreographer

- Branscombe - Musical Arranger

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Roberto Bravo - Pianist

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

David Brennan - Actor

Joe Brennan - Performer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Althea Bridges - Singer

Anthea Bridges - Singer

Yefim Bronfman - Pianist

Kevin Brooks - Set Designer

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Jess Brown - Contralto

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

June Brown - Actor

Tom Brown - Dancer

John Brownlee - Baritone

Franco Brozessi - Singer

Rhonda Bruce - Actor

  • The Rhinegold, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1979

Anton Bruckner - Composer

Michael Bryant - Actor

Alan Burke - Producer

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Winifred Burston - Pianist

Matthew Burton - Actor

Guila Bustabo - Violinist

Algis Butavicius - Producer

Reginald Byers - Actor

  • The Rhinegold, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1979

John Cairns - Producer

Robert Caldicott - Compere

Frank Callaway - Conductor

John Cameron - Singer

Ansbert Campbell - Actor

  • Lohengrin, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1943

Richard Campion - Producer

Will Camps - Actor

Elliott Carter - Composer

Jane Carter - Contralto

Alfredo Casella - Composer

Vanco Cavdarski - Conductor

John Cervenka - Designer, Costume Designer

Maurice D. Chapman - Scriptwriter

Paddy Chayefsky - Playwright

Leslie Chester - Violinist

Kirsty Child - Actor

Nirmalendu Chowdhury - Singer

Agatha Christie - Playwright

Donald Chynoweth - Chorus

Coralie Clarke - Adaptor

V Clarkson - Chorus

Len Cleary - Musician

Valerie Clisby - Chorus

Andre Cluytens - Conductor

Alan Coad - Baritone

Pierre Cochereau - Organist

Kathleen Colbourne - Actor

Rona Coleman - Actor

Diana Coller - Actor

Gwen Collett - Contralto

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960

Frederick Collier - Actor

  • Lohengrin, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1943

Mrs Compton Trew - Costume Maker

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Marjorie Conley - Singer

Marc Connelly - Playwright

Beverley Conrad - Dancer

Eric Conway - Actor

Philip Cook - Actor

Ian Cookesley - Lighting Designer

Paul Coombes - Scriptwriter

Giles Cooper - Playwright

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

Marjorie Cornell - Administrator

Edgar Cosma - Conductor

Allan Cossey - Stage Manager

Romola Costantino - Pianist

Merle Couch - Dancer

Rex Cramphorn - Production Manager

Paul Creston - Composer

Mario Cristofoletti - Actor

Colin Croft - Actor

Bernard Cronin - Scriptwriter

L Cross - Chorus

Rachel Crothers - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Viva Crowe - Actor and Singer

  • Faust , Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 14 May 1940

Max Cullen - Actor

Sefton Daly - Accompanist

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Walter Dasborough - Dancer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

M Davey - Chorus

John Davidson - Tenor

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Lloyd Davies - Orchestral Leader

Richard Davies - Actor

William Henry Davies - Scriptwriter

Bernie Davis - Actor

Lewis Dawe - Conductor

Arthur De Greef - Composer

Dorothy de Guise - Actor

Victoria De Los Angeles - Soprano

Gervase De Peyer - Clarinetist

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Stanislaw de Tarczynski - Violinist

David Deacon - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Beth Dean - Choreographer

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Franz-Paul Decker - Conductor

John Dempster - Choir Master/Mistress

Judi Dench - Actor

Maurice Denham - Actor

Lina Denison - Singer

Anthony Di Bonaventura - Pianist

Wendy Dickson - Set and/or Property Maker

Mary Disney - Actor

Tom Doe - Producer

Zara Dolukhanova - Soprano

Will Donald - Tenor

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Bob Donoghue - Actor

Kimber Dowle - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

David Downer - Actor

Edward Downes - Conductor

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

Leonore Drexler - Scriptwriter

  • Beauty's Lure, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 12 February 1935

Dianna Du Cane - Performer

Lyall Duke - Pianist

- Dunaevsky - Composer

Maxwell Dunn - Scriptwriter

  • Light Sinister, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 27 January 1938

Eileen Dunne - Soprano

Marcel Dupre - Organist

  • Marcel Dupre, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 10 August 1939

Jenifer Eddy - Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 October 1956

Firth Edmonds - Contralto

John Edmund - Actor

Firth Edmunds - Contralto

Grace Edwards - Pianist

Mark Elder - Conductor

  • The Rhinegold, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1979

Cliff Ellis - Chorus

Ulpia Erdos - Harpist

Peter Eros - Conductor

Rose Ertler - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Louis Esson - Playwright

  • The Drovers, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 1 March 1940

Graeme Ewer - Actor

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

John Farnsworth Hall - Conductor

George Farquhar - Playwright

Don Farquharson - Dancer

Richard Farrell - Pianist

Moira Farrow - Actor

Sam Fay - Stage Manager

Peggy Fearn - Chorus

Anthony Fenech - Singer

Tony Fenner - Flautist

Lyn Fenney - Stage Manager

Christian Ferras - Violinist

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Allan Ferris - Tenor

Valda Ferris - Actor

Arthur Fiedler - Conductor

Stuart Finch - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Jochen Finke - Set Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1980

Gerald Finzi - Composer

Rudolf Firkunsny - Pianist

Rudolf Firkusny - Pianist

Tazeena Firth - Designer

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

Annie Fischer - Pianist

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

Claude Flemming - Director

Virginia Flint - Dancer

Marinus Flipse - Pianist

Drew Forsythe - Actor

John Foulds - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Malcolm Frager - Pianist

Earl Francis - Actor

Kerry Francis - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Victor Franklin - Tenor

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

Wanda Freeman - Pianist

  • Midday Music 3, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1983

Elizabeth Fretwell - Actor

  • The Rhinegold, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1979

Ignaz Friedman - Pianist

Max Frisch - Playwright

Wilfred Fulton - Actor and Singer

Paul Furniss - Scriptwriter

  • Royalist Buns, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 7 September 1938

Elizabeth Galbraith - Soprano

Cyrill Gardiner - Actor

Eunice Gardiner - Pianist

George Gardiner - Singer

Gail Garry - Actor

Jeanne Gautier - Violinist

John Gay - Poet

W F Gelzer - Librettist

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1980

Judy Genes - Stage Manager

Bruce George - Music and Lyrics

John Georgiadis - Orchestral Leader

Edward German - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Geoffrey Gibbs - Actor

Sofia Gibson - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Geoffrey Gifford - Scenic Artist

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Alberto Ginastera - Composer

Grisha Goluboff - Violinist

Isador Goodman - Pianist

Sandy Gore - Actor

John Gould - Director

Neville Grave - Singer

Anne Gray - Properties Master / Mistress

Andre Gretry - Composer

David Griggs - Actor

G Gum - Chorus

Rosemary Gunn - Actor

  • The Rhinegold, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1979

Thomas Stuart Gurr - Scriptwriter

  • Hypocrites, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 19 November 1937

Geraldine Hackett-Jones - Soprano

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 December 1966

Omri Hadari - Conductor

Richard Hageman - Composer

Una Hale - Singer

Elizabeth Hall - Actor

Evelyn Hall - Contralto

Rod Hall - Actor

Jack Ham - Compere

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

John Hannaford - Producer

Mary Hannington - Mezzo-Soprano

Raymond Hanson - Composer

Sandy Harbutt - Actor

John Harding - Violinist

Gladys Harrison - Actor and Singer

Iris Hart - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Perry Hart - Violinist

Frank Harvey - Scriptwriter

Stewart Harvey - Baritone

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960

Vaclav Havel - Playwright

Jack Havey - Compere

William Haydock - Musician

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Trevor Heath - Scriptwriter

Pamela Heathcote - Actor

Ian Hemphill - Actor

Keith Hempton - Actor

Helena Hendel - Composer

Mary Hepenstall - Actor and Singer

Raimund Herincx - Actor

Daniel Herscovitch - Pianist

  • Midday Music 1, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 March 1983

Jacqueline Hick - Designer

Charles Hickman - Director

Coral Hicks - Dancer

Alfred Hill - Composer

William Fitzmaurice Hill - Scriptwriter

Arthur Hinton - Composer

Mollie Hislop - Soprano

  • Messiah, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 2 December 1939

Gerald Hitchcock - Actor

Rae Hocking - Soprano

Norman Hodges - Actor

Alan Hodgson - Narrator

Dudly Holbrook - Chorus

Diane Holmes - Singer

Fritz Homburg - Conductor

Harold Hopkins - Actor

John Hopkins - Playwright

Marilyn Howarth - Actor

Roger Howell - Baritone

Jack Hume - Actor

Sonia Humphrey - Properties Master / Mistress

James Hunter - Baritone

Rita Hunter - Actor

Miriam Hyde - Composer, Pianist

Natalia Iananis - Dancer

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Ronal Jackson - Singer

Michael James - Properties Master / Mistress

Jen Jamieson - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Cyril Jenkins - Composer

Cynthia Johnston - Singer

Harold Jones - Actor

Kay Jones - Actor

Patricia Jones - Actor

Pauline Jones - Dancer

William Kapell - Pianist

Mindru Katz - Pianist

George Kaufman - Playwright

Rosalind Keene - Singer

Dorothy Kennedy - Pianist

Kevin Kennedy - Actor

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

Lauri Kennedy - Cellist

Garry Kent - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Susan Kessler - Actor

A L Ketley - Dramaturg

Jeff Kevin - Actor

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Keramatullah Khan - Musician

Aram Khatchaturian - Composer

Murray Khouri - Clarinetist

  • Midday Music 1, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 March 1983

Melissa King - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Russell King - Flautist

Doug Kingsman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Karl Kinsella - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Alexander Kipnis - Singer

Phoebe Kirk - Actor

Gael Kirkland - Actor

Peter Kneeshaw - Organist

Zoe Knights - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Eleanor Knox - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Leonid Kogan - Violinist

Bernd Kollinger - Librettist

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1980

Arthur Kopit - Playwright

Lone Koppel Winther - Actor

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

Lili Kraus - Pianist

E Kreig - Chorus

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Jyotishmati Krishnamurti - Singer

Yamini Krishnamurti - Dancer

Edmund Kurtz - Cellist

Judith L'Armand - Actor

Bernard Ladysz - Conductor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

Judi Lamerton - Actor

Erich Landerer - Pianist

Brenton Langbein - Violinist

Martin Lass - Violinist

  • Midday Music 2, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1983

Magda Laszlo - Singer

Bruce Lawrence - Composer

Henry Lawson - Author

Guy le Claire - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Dorian Le Gallienne - Composer

Pamela Le Nevez - Pianist

Ron Lees - Tenor

Maureen Lehane - Mezzo-Soprano

Franz Lehar - Composer

A Lehmann - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Lotte Lehmann - Soprano

Ferdinand Leitner - Conductor

Ruggero Leoncavallo - Composer

Barbara Levien - Conductor

  • Music of Britain, ABC Radio, Perth - Basil Kirke Memorial Studio, Perth, WA, 28 January 1966

Richard Lewis - Singer

Professor Douglas Lilburn - Composer

Pi-Wei Lim - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Diana Limb - Singer

K L Litchfield - Producer

Bowen Llewellyn - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

David Lockett - Pianist

Maurine London - Singer

Federico Garcia Lorca - Playwright

Roger Lord - Oboist

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Donald Ludlam - Performer

Jean-Baptiste Lully - Composer

Athol Lykke - Administrator

Moura Lympany - Pianist

A. J. H. MacDonald - Playwright

George Macfarlane - Tenor

Leslye Mackay - Actor and Singer

John Macleod - Stage Manager

Gerard Maguire - Actor

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Mark Makeham - Scriptwriter

  • By Our Halidom, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 21 November 1936

Miles Malleson - Adaptor

Michael Malycha - Chorus

Elizabeth Manley - Designer

Kristen Mann - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Murray Mardardy - Singer

Yvonne Marini - Actor

Andrzej Markowski - Conductor

Herbie Marks - Musician

Charles Marowitz - Adaptor

Peter Marshall - Production Manager

Peter Marshall - Stage Manager

William Leonard Marshall - Scriptwriter

Frank Martin - Composer

John Martin - Pianist

Percy Martin - Chorus

Russell Martin - Chorus

Johanna Martzy - Violinist

Margery Mason - Actor

Jules Massenet - Composer

Edith Mathis - Soprano

Madam Mathy - Musical Advisor

Arnold Matters - Singer

Paul Maunder - Set and/or Property Maker

Thomas Mayer - Conductor

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1969

Joanna McCallum - Actor

Wilma McCauley - Chorus

Melissa McCoy - Actor

Allen McCristal - Pianist

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Garry McDonald - Actor

Ian McGrath - Lighting Designer

Beth McInnes - Dancer

Bruce McInnes - Chorus

Fiona McKenzie-Geary - Lighting Designer

Kate McKitrick - Actor

Marjorie McLeod - Playwright

  • Travail, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 18 October 1936

Ian McMurtrie - Actor

  • Lohengrin, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1943

Paul McNally - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Harriet McNamara - Voice Coach

Margaret McPherson - Soprano

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960

Janetta McStay - Pianist

John Meaney - Set and/or Property Maker

Daniel Mendelow - Trumpeter

John Menzies - Tenor

Edgar Metcalfe - Director

Phillip Miechel - Clarinetist

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Kevin Miller - Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 October 1956

Claire Mills - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Hilik Mirankar - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Les Mitchell - Saxophonist

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Mark Mitchell - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

John Mitchinson - Tenor

Radhika Mohan Maitra - Musician

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Margaret Monson - Dancer

Scott Moon - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Rod Moore - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Rachel Mordy - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Michele Morgan - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Elsie Morison - Singer

Irena Morozov - Violist

  • Midday Music 2, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1983

Peter Morris - Actor, Set Designer

Peter Morris - Actor

John Mortimer - Playwright

Elijah Moshinsky - Director

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

Winifred Moverley - Producer

Maureen Moyle - Actor

Jean Munro - Violist

Lesley Munro - Actor

Kylie Murden - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Heddle Nash - Tenor

Oscar Natzke - Bass Baritone

Rachel Neale - Musician

Cliff Neate - Producer

Hermann Neef - Dramaturg

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1980

Keith Neilson - Singer

Ida Newton - Performer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Ivor Newton - Accompanist, Pianist

Noel Nickson - Violinist

Carl Nielsen - Composer

Tatyana Nikolayeva - Pianist

Steve Nolan - Designer

Margaret Noonan - Soprano

Carol Nuttall - Costume Assistant

Mary O'Brien - Soprano

Terry O'Brien - Actor

Timothy O'Brien - Designer

  • Wozzeck, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1976

Gwen O'Donnell - Musician

Mary O'Sullivan - Actor

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Duncan Ord - Lighting Designer

Eugene Ormandy - Conductor

Raquel Ormella - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Ruth Osborne - Actor

Wilfred Owen - Poet

Lola Paish - Contralto

Arunachalm Palaniswamy - Musician

Irene Pang - Musician

John Paramor - Actor

Victor Park - Actor

Damien Parker - Actor

Linda Parker - Pianist

Don Pascoe - Actor

Milton Pascoe - Chorus

Simone Paterson - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Kingsley Payne - Actor and Singer

Sybil Peake - Pianist

Max Pearce - Bass

Phillip Pearson - Technical Director

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Noel Pelly - Unknown

Henri Penn - Pianist

Johann Pepusch - Composer

Lisa Perli - Soprano

Norman Philbrick - Director

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

Margaret Pirie - Actor

  • Faust, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1946

Walter Piston - Composer

Coralie Platten - Dancer

Tom Pommerel - Pianist

Lucia Popp - Soprano

Charles Porter - Scriptwriter

Beryl Potter - Pianist

Jack Potter - Actor

John Potter - Actor

Malcolm Potter - Tenor

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1969

Stella Power - Singer

Graham Powning - Oboist

  • Midday Music 2, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1983

James Pratt - Producer

  • Love Song, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 2 July 1937

Joanna Priest - Producer, Director, Choreographer

Margaret Prior - Assistant Stage Manager

Esme Proudman - Soprano

Meta Pruul - Conductor

Robert Quentin - Director

  • Hay Fever, Science Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 18 October 1960

Roger Quilter - Composer

Ezra Rachlin - Conductor

Naomi Radom - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

Cap Randall - Conductor

George Randall - Actor

Karl Rankl - Conductor

Richard Raper - Actor

Sigurd Rascher - Saxophonist

Sharon Raschke - Pianist

Harry Reade - Playwright

Leslie Rees - Playwright

Cathryn Reid - Dancer

Don Reid - Actor

Ron Reid - Set Designer

Aussia Reka - Actor

  • Lohengrin, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1943

Alberto Remedios - Actor

Ottorino Respighi - Composer

Mary Reynolds - Actor

Howard Richardson - Playwright

Hans Richter-Haaser - Pianist

Zigurds Richters - Actor

Kevin Ricketts - Actor

Ivan Rixon - Chorus Master/Mistress

Mavis Roberts - Chorus

Margaret Robertson - Chorus

Merle Robertson - Pianist

Ian Robinson - Stage Manager

John Rodgers - Stage Manager

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Nina Rose - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Toni Roslin - Actor

Gregory Ross - Actor

Max Rostal - Pianist

Graham Rouse - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Albert Roussel - Composer

Thomas Rowe - Chorus

Witold Rowicki - Conductor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

David Rumsey - Organist

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 December 1966

Warwick Russell - Actor

Ludmila Safronova - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Dulcie Sampson - Pianist

Don Samson - Sound Artist

William Saroyan - Playwright

Jean-Paul Sartre - Playwright

Ana Raquel Satre - Singer

James Saunders - Playwright

Martin Schaefer - Pianist

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

John Schumann - Composer

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf - Soprano

Joseph Scoglio - Actor

Ted Secombe - Drummer

Berl Senofsky - Violinist

Paul Serebryakov - Pianist

Margaret Seymour - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Daniel Shafran - Cellist

Donald Shanks - Actor

  • The Rhinegold, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1979

Marjorie Sharp - Author

Nan Shaw - Contralto

David Shephard - Clarinetist

Maria Shipley - Actor

Kathleen Short - Dancer

Phil Short - Lighting Designer

Maxim Shostakovich - Conductor

Lillian Siggs - Chorus

Alexander Siloti - Composer

Abbey Simon - Pianist

Adrian Slack - Director

Dorothy Slane - Dancer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Kerry Smith - Violinist

Lois Smith - Actor

Richard Smith - Xylophone

Sybil Smith - Pianist

Ken Southgate - Technical Manager

Gerard Souzay - Bass Baritone

Jascha Spivakovsky - Pianist

Peter St. John - Actor

Barbara Stackpool - Dancer

  • Midday Music 3, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1983

Heather Steen - Actor

John Stender - Violinist

Lesley Stender - Actor

  • The Rhinegold, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1979

Robert Stephenson - Actor

Isaac Stern - Violinist

H V Stevens - Conductor

Janet Stewart - Actor

Walter Stiasny - Musical Director

Godfrey Stirling - Tenor

  • Faust , Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 14 May 1940

Dal Stivens - Scriptwriter

  • Samson, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 8 May 1938

Noreen Stokes - Accompanist

Helen Strahan - Education Officer

Boris Strathearn - Chorus

Roslyn Streckfuss - Violinist

Josef Suk - Violinist

Ron Sullivan - Actor

Arnold Sundgaard - Librettist

Sigrid Sundgren - Pianist

Andy Sundstrom - Guitarist

Sylvia Sutton - Actor

David Swale - Organist

Jonathan Sweet - Actor

Michael Tabrett - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Jiri Tancibudek - Oboist

Narelle Tapping - Mezzo-Soprano

Enid Tardent - Pianist

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer

Rosalie Ann Taylor - Dancer

N Tcherepnine - Composer

Leonard Teale - Guitarist

Georg Telemann - Composer

Gregory Tepper - Costume Designer

Paul Thom - Composer

Charles Thomas - Scriptwriter

  • A Quiet Life, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 25 September 1938

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Leon Thomas - Dancer

Michael Thomas - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Mark Thompson - Scenic Artist

Harold Tidemann - Actor and Singer

Lee Tillam - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Annette Tilleman - Dancer

Leo Tolstoy - Playwright

Alan Tregaskis - Organist

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1960

Nigel Triffitt - Set Designer

Tony Tripp - Costume Designer

John Truscott - Designer

Marie Trussler - Chorus

Fou Ts'ong - Pianist

Lynette Tuck - Dancer

Vivien Tuck - Pianist

Phyllis Turner - Chorus

Martin Turnovsky - Conductor

Renate Turrini - Pianist

Georges Tzipine - Conductor

Paul Ulanowsky - Pianist

Jeff Underhill - Music and Lyrics

Barry Underwood - Actor

James Upshaw - Director

Marie van Hove - Pianist

Willem van Otterloo - Conductor

Casey Van Sebille - Scenic Artist

Tibor Varga - Violinist

Tamas Vasary - Pianist

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Julie Vulcan - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Antoinette Wakeling - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Nick Wales - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Jean-Pierre Wallez - Violinist

Gwen Walsh - Set Designer

Naum Walter - Pianist

George Duke Walton - Scriptwriter

  • Love Song, ABC Radio - studio not specified, [Unknown], 2 July 1937

Michael Wansbrough - Assistant Stage Manager

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Kath Ward - Accompanist

John Warwick - Adaptor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Gordon Watson - Pianist

Kurt Weill - Musical Arranger

Paul Weingott - Actor

- Welford - Composer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Jenee Welsh - Actor

Elizabeth West - Actor

J. B. Westerman - Scriptwriter

  • The Puppet, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 4 January 1935

Helen Western - Dancer

A Weylandt - Chorus

Joan Whalley - Director

  • Fumed Oak, Science Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 18 October 1960

Roslyn White - Singer

Thomas White - Musician

Douglas Whittaker - Flautist

Thomas Wightman - Musician

Neville Wilkie - Actor

  • The Rhinegold, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1979

Wanda Wilkomirska - Violinist

Frank Willia - Director

  • Nocturne, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 2 March 1939

Camilla Williams - Soprano

G B Williams - Chorus

John Williams - Composer

John Christopher Williams - Guitarist

Keith Williams - Chorus

Patricia Williams - Chorus

Vaughan Williams - Composer

Patsy Williamson - Chorus

John Wiltshire - Producer

  • Noel Coward, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 12 December 1940

Christopher Winzar - Actor

Kurt Woess - Conductor

Joe Wood - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

John Wood - Actor

Roger Woodward - Pianist

Max Worthley - Actor and Singer

Leslie Wright - Actor

Lynne Wright - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Reginald Wykeham - Actor

Annette Wylde - Dancer

Sulaiman Zai - Guitarist

Hank Zantman - Set and/or Property Maker

Frank Zeppel - Producer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 7013