Organisation The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address 150 Bligh Street (also 150a Elizabeth Street)
Sydney NSW
Australia
First Date 1920
Last Date 1928
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Founded in 1920 by agreement between Gregan McMahon and J and N Tait. Disbanded February 1928.
Events

J. and N. Tait

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music

  • The Immortal Hour, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1924

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

The Pukwana Group

Women's College Dramatic Society

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW

The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW

Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW

New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW

St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW

Gregan McMahon - Actor, Producer, Director

John Galsworthy - Playwright

S. R. Irving - Actor

Vincent Doyle - Actor

Harold Watch - Actor

Gerald Carr - Actor

  • Little Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1926
  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925
  • A Man of His Time, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 March 1925
  • The Foundations, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1921
  • Chains, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1921

Doris Fitton - Actor

Erna Living - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Beatrice Tildesley - Actor

  • The Madras House , New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1926
  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924
  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923
  • The Good Losers, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1922
  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Kenneth Webb - Actor

  • A Man of His Time, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 March 1925
  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924
  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923
  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922
  • The Lost Silk Hat, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1921

Albert Collins - Actor

Ralph Shiress - Actor

Pearl Appleton - Actor

Berkeley Ayris - Actor

Winchester Ford - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922
  • The Foundations, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1921
  • Chains, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1921

Harley Granville-Barker - Playwright, Adaptor

H. S. Herbert - Actor

Mrs Cam Marina - Actor

Evelyn Marsh - Actor

  • The Second Round, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1925
  • A Man of His Time, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 March 1925
  • Chains, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1921

Eleanor Ross - Actor

John Trevor - Actor

Ellis Troughton - Actor

Hawdon Wilson - Actor

John Austin - Actor

George Bryant - Actor

  • The Second Round, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1925
  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924

E. M. Connell - Actor

Daphne Deane - Actor

Geoffrey Dear - Actor

John Drinkwater - Playwright

  • Mary Stuart, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1927
  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924

Leslie Goldring - Actor

H. Haggard - Actor

  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924
  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Annie Hughes - Actor

  • The Second Round, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1925
  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Frederick Hughes - Actor

  • Getting Married, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1925
  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

R. H. Lucas - Actor

Beryl Lynex - Actor

Beatrice MacDonald - Actor

Gloria Mansfield - Actor

Leslie Mansfield - Actor

  • The Bracelet, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1922
  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Phoebe Martyn - Actor

  • Little Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1926
  • The Madras House , New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1926

Alfred Maxwell - Actor

Ian McLean - Actor

Alan E. Mulgan - Playwright

Gilbert Neal - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925
  • The Second Round, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1925

Helga Rolunde - Actor

Kathleen Segal - Actor

Marguerite Shirlaw - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925
  • A Man of His Time, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 March 1925

David Henry Souter - Playwright

Alfred G. Steel - Actor

Alfred Sutro - Playwright

Lloyd F. Taylor - Actor

Robert Turner - Actor

Scott Alexander - Actor

W. Anning - Actor

E.B. Ayris - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Elizabeth Baker - Playwright

  • Chains, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1921

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Little Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1926

Ernest Barry - Actor

Ruth Bedford - Actor

Andrew Beresford - Actor

B. Besemer - Actor

Ernest Bignell - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Norman Bignell - Actor

Bert Birtles - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Robert Blackett - Actor

David Blacklock - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Rutland Boughton - Composer, Librettist

  • The Immortal Hour, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1924

Eva Braby - Actor

George Bronson - Actor

T. Buist - Actor

Bertha Burt - Actor

J E Campbell - Actor

J. E. Campbell - Actor

F. Cavell - Actor

F. Chamberlain - Actor

William Coulter - Actor

W. Curline - Actor

George Dawe - Actor

Beatrice Day - Actor

F.H. Day - Actor

Helen de Guerry Simpson - Playwright

Roger Dear - Actor

Terese Desmond - Actor

R. E. Dickenson - Actor

Les Donaghey - Actor

Oliphant Down - Playwright

Lord Dunsany - Playwright

Vivian Edwards - Actor

Madeleine Ekenberg - Actor

St John Ervine - Playwright

Anatole France - Playwright

Marie Gaudin - Actor

Halcott Glover - Playwright

  • The Second Round, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1925

Ida Gough - Actor

John Gould - Actor

Heath Green - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Betty Grigson - Actor

Geoffrey Haigh - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

John Halloran - Actor

Cicely Hamilton - Playwright

C. Harvey-Haple - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

William Hayling - Actor

Winifred Heath Green - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Irven Herbert - Actor

  • Little Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1926

Fred Hiley - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Alfred Hill - Actor

May Hollinworth - Producer

Mrs Eustace Holroyd - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Eric Howell - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Farrington Jay - Actor

Eileen Kay Souper - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Frank Kelly - Actor

Derwent Kingston - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Rita Kirkpatrick - Actor

  • Chains, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1921

Edward Larkin - Actor

Eileen Laverty - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Sally Law - Actor

Ethel Lewis - Actor

E. Elliott Lloyd - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Ada Lovegrove - Actor

James Macarthur - Actor

Norman Macowan - Playwright

C. Harvey Maple - Actor

Cam Marina - Actor

  • The Second Round, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1925

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

J. McAneny - Actor

Hugh McCrae - Playwright

Herbert Millard - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

A. A. Milne - Playwright

J Moginie - Actor

Eugenie Moreau - Actor

  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Joe Morris - Actor

Geoffrey Nelson - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Chandra Parkes - Actor

George Payten - Actor

Liz Pearse - Actor

Eugene Pillott - Playwright

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Rita Puig - Actor

George Renwick - Actor

A. Robinson - Actor

Ida Rose-Taylor - Actor

Willa Rowhol - Actor

William Shiress - Actor

R.G. Smellie - Actor

J.S. Stanton - Actor

Mr Stanton - Actor

Alfred H. Steel - Actor

Thelma Sundstrom - Actor

Reginald Suttor - Actor

Dorothy Thomson - Actor

Mrs. Lance Thomson - Actor

Lily Titharadge - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Victor Troughton - Actor

  • Chains, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1921

Ernest Watt - Actor

  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

George Wickren - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925
Resources
Organisation Identifier 9581