Organisation The Gregan McMahon Players
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
The Gregan McMahon Play Company
Address Melbourne VIC
Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes A semi-professional company started by Gregan McMahon in 1929 and dedicated to the presentation of "good drama" or literary theatre, which was rare in Australian theatre at the time. The company dissolved when McMahon died suddenly in 1941.
Events

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Vassili Ilster Trio

J. and N. Tait

The Albert Street Conservatorium of Music

Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW

King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Gregan McMahon - Producer, Actor, Director

Leal Douglas - Actor

Pearl Appleton - Actor

Daphne Deane - Actor

Hugh Denham - Actor

Eardley Turner - Actor

Arthur Greenaway - Actor

Edward Ashley - Actor

Leonard Stephens - Actor

Jos Ambler - Actor

John Burch - Actor

Beatrice Day - Actor

Collins Hilton - Actor

Frederick Hughes - Stage Manager, Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Norman Blackler - Actor

Compton Coutts - Actor

Lynette Dickenson - Actor

John Drinkwater - Playwright

Frank Rutherford - Actor

Thomas Skewes - Actor

Norman Wister - Actor

Marie Balfour - Actor

Helene Best - Actor

Coral Browne - Actor

Zillah Carter - Actor

Stephen Chapman - Actor

G W Charlesworth - Actor

Julie Cotton - Actor

G H Crosby - Actor

Frank Desbrowe - Actor

J Clifford Dodd - Actor

Aubrey Durham - Actor

John Gorbutt - Actor

John Holly - Actor

Kathleen Howell - Actor

Tony Mannering - Actor

Phoebe Marks - Actor

Paul O'Loughlin - Actor

Meta Pelham - Actor

Eileen Ragg - Actor

Thelma Scott - Actor

Claude Thomas - Actor

Edgar Veitch - Actor

Eileen Watt - Actor

Jack Wiltshire - Actor

Scott Alexander - Actor

Paul Allsop - Actor

Bonita Appleton - Actor

Jean Balfour - Actor

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Dear Brutus, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1928

Rutland Boughton - Composer, Adaptor

Lennox Brewer - Actor

James Bridie - Playwright

Eileen Buchan - Actor

John Burrows - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

Alberto Casella - Playwright

Kathleen Castles - Actor

Patti Clinton - Actor

George Cockerill - Actor

Ruth Conabere - Actor

William Constable - Set Designer

George Conway - Actor

Campbell Copelin - Actor

William Coulter - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

Maude Crougey - Actor

John D'Arcy - Actor

Gabrielle Dane - Actor

John Darcy - Actor

William Doughty - Actor

Phil Durkin - Actor

Millie Engler - Actor

St John Ervine - Playwright

James Fagan - Playwright

Phillip K Fletcher - Actor

Lance Ford - Actor

Nancy Ford - Actor

Anatole France - Playwright

John Galsworthy - Playwright

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

Edward Geard - Actor

Joan Gentles - Actor

Aubrey Gibson - Actor

Alfred Goodliffe - Actor

Harley Granville-Barker - Adaptor

Joy Gwyn - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Ray Harding - Actor

Fritz Hart - Musical Director, Conductor

Christopher Hesse - Actor

Vera Hickenbotham - Actor

Winston Hunter - Actor

Dorothy Hutchison - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Ellis Irving - Actor

Keith Johns - Actor

Cicely Jonas - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1928

Eric Jones - Actor

George Kensington - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

Joan Lang - Actor

Adele Levy - Actor

Lillian Lovick - Actor

Fiona Macleod - Playwright

Ruby May - Actor

Hope Mayne - Actor

Margaret McIntyre - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Actor

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Lorna Moriarty - Actor

Marjorie Morris - Actor

Furze Morrish - Actor

Reginald Newson - Actor

Dorothy O'Keefe - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

George Parke - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

Louis N Parker - Playwright

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Alistair Phiddian - Actor

Adelaide Phillpotts - Playwright

Eden Phillpotts - Playwright

Myrtle Roberts - Actor

Allie Robson - Actor

Mona Rogerson - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Rex Saunders - Conductor

Mavis Silbereisen - Actor

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

Githa Sowerby - Playwright

Valda St. Nicolay - Actor

Louis Stone - Playwright

Marcia Vowles - Actor

Olaf Walsoe - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Helen Whitley - Actor

Dorothy Wise - Actor

Eve Wynne - Actor

Organisation Identifier 9923