Venue Theatre Royal (1875-1972)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
First Date December 1875
Last Date 1972
Related Venues
Map
Latitude | Longitude -33.86892 | 151.209475
Events

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Williamson, Garner and Musgrove

George Musgrove [sole entrepreneur]

Borovansky Ballet Company

Royal Comic Opera Company

George Musgrove's Grand Opera Company

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson [sole entrepreneur]

Lyster's Royal Italian and English Opera Company

New Comic Opera Company

Samuel Lazar [sole entrepreneur]

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Radio 2GB

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson's New English Musical Comedy Company

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

J. C. Williamson and Co [with Tallis and Ramaciotti]

Lewis Waller / Madge Titheradge Company

Brough Comedy Company

Oscar Asche / Lily Brayton Company

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Alan Wilkie Company

Bert Bailey Company

Cherniavsky Bureau

Dion Boucicault's London Company

Bland Holt

J. and N. Tait

J. C. Williamson Modes

J. C. Williamson's Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

J. C. Williamson's Opera Company

Old Vic Trust Limited

The Arts Council of Great Britain

The Old Vic Company

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Williamson Grand Opera Company

Allen Doone Company

B J Simmons & Co Ltd

Ernest C. Rolls

George Musgrove's London Opera Comique Company

Messrs Morris Angel and Co

Old Vic Ensemble

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Celebrity Circuit Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Shakespeare Company

Mayne Lynton Productions Pty Ltd

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet

William Anderson's New Dramatic Organisation

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Arco Concert Management

Beaumont Smith's Enterprises Limited

Beaumont Smith-Louis Meyer English Dramatic Company

Bernard Delfont Ltd

Bonhair Brothers

Buckley and Nunn Ltd

David Jones Ltd.

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

E. J. Carroll

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

Gordon, Little and Board

Harry M. Miller

J. C. Williamson's Gilbert & Sullivan Repertoire Company

J. C. Williamson's New English Comedy Company

Julius Knight / Irene Browne Company

Lewola Brothers

Luisillo and his Spanish Dance Theatre

Matthews Family

Messrs Rignold and Allison

New Royal Comic Opera Company

Prospect Theatre Company

R. D'Oyly Carte

R. J. Kerridge

Royal Shakespeare Company

The Cansinos

The Flat Tops

The Independent Theatre

The Metropolitan Operetta Society of New South Wales

The Peter Scriven Puppets

The Ritchie Bros

Alexander H. Cohen

Allan Davis Ltd

Australasian Films Limited

Australian Pacific Agencies

Australian Plays Limited

Australian Red Cross

Australian War Memorial

Bayanihan Folk Arts Center

Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company

Bland Holt's Own Specially Organised Company

Bland Holt's Popular Dramatic Organisation

Carne & Kelleway

Cheryl Crawford

Clint Bros.

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Eric Edgley

Farmer's Ltd.

Frances Scully School of Ballet

Garnet H. Carroll

Gran Ballet Espanol

Guilford Productions

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

Harold Fielding Productions

Harris Sisters

Harry Rickards' New Tivoli Minstrel & Specialty Company

Harry Rickards' Tivoli Theatres Ltd

Harry Wren

Highlights of the Footlights Committee

Hilo Duo

Hugh J. Ward Theatres Pty Ltd

Hugo Baruch & Co

Impressionist Theatre

Italian Opera Company

J. C. Williamson Films Limited

Jack Waller

Jim Gerald's Musical Revue Company

June and Cuddles

L'Etoile and Laurence

Lee and King

Lemuel Ayres

Linnet and Dunfee Ltd

London Theatre Workshop

Lyster and Garner's London Comedy Company

Marionette Theatre of Australia

Marquartsteiner Tyrolese Dancers

Marquis and Family

Mascotte and Maurice

Mayne Lynton

McCathie's Ltd

Meex-a-Nix and Co.

Metropolitan Players

Mia Films

Michael Medwin

Moffatt Company of Scottish Players

Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

Montego and Partner

Musgrove's Royal Comic Opera Company

Nellie Stewart Opera Company

Noda London Ltd

Oswald Anderson

Philip Lytton's Dramatic Company

Planet Productions, Sydney

Pugliese Enterprises

Purple Band

Ray Cooney

Rignolds Dramatic Company

Royal Ballerinas

Royal Burlesque Company

Royal Comic Opera Chorus

Saint Subber

Sir Oswald Stoll

Southern Cross Feature Film Company

St Martin's Theatre Company

Stagg & Mantle

Stars of Yesterday

Sydney Journalists' Club

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Black Theatre Of Prague

The Bradford Singers

The Clarkson Rose Company

The Diablos

The Fallow Twins

The Glad Eye Comedians

The Glenns

The Hi Fi's

The Kelly Trio

The Lashmans

The Marbello Four

The Mermaid Theatre Trust

The New Christy Minstrels

The New English Comedy Company

The Nicoli Bros.

The Pan Yen Troupe

The Patterson Singers

The Smith Sisters

The Tivoli Models

The Trio Hoganas

The Two Rascals

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Theatre Royal Orchestra

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Celebrity Singers

Tivoli Lovelies

Tivoli Orchestra

Tivoli Showgirls

Toho Company Ltd

Tony Azzi

Twelve Clarkson Rosebuds

Violette, Rosita and Alexander

Wasta and Rina Dahl

William Anderson Company

William Schwenck Gilbert - Book and Lyrics, Librettist, Lyricist, Playwright

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Ivan Menzies - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Producer, Singer

Andrew MacCunn - Conductor, Musical Director

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

Minnie Everett - Choreographer, Producer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Max Oldaker - Actor, Performer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

James Cassius Williamson - Actor, Actor-manager, Adaptor, Director, Entrepreneur, General Manager, Lessee, Presenter, Producer

Bland Holt - Actor, Actor-manager, Director, Entrepreneur, Presenter, Producer, Sub-Lessee

Leslie Victor - Actor, Performer, Playwright

Gregory Stroud - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Author, Choreographer, Scenic Artist

George Gordon - Designer, Scenic Artist

George Upward - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Julius Knight - Actor, Actor-manager, Producer

Samuel Lazar - Entrepreneur, Lessee, Stage Manager

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

Viola Wilson - Actor, Actor and Singer

Otto Harbach - Book and Lyrics, Lyricist, Playwright, Writer

Don Nicol - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Frank Tait - Administrator, Director

Gus Bluett - Actor, Performer

Marie Bremner - Actor, Performer

George A. Highland - Original Director, Producer

Bernard Manning - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

George Musgrove - Administrator, Entrepreneur, Lessee, Presenter, Producer

John Ralston - Actor, Actor and Singer

John Tait - Administrator, Director

Armes Beaumont - Actor and Singer, Tenor

Frederick Blackman - Producer

Charles Brown - Actor

Edna Busse - Dancer

John Hennings - Scenic Artist

P Kennedy - Dancer

Emily Nathan - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Joan Potter - Dancer

Cyril Ritchard - Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Producer

Nellie Stewart - Actor, Actor and Singer, Costume Designer

Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

Frank Bradley - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor, Performer

Marie La Varre - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Richard Watson - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

Leslie Board - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Alan Chapman - Actor, Producer

J Alan Kenyon - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Maggie Moore - Actor, Actor and Singer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

William Rees - Actor, Assistant Director, Assistant Producer, Director, Performer, Producer

Adrian Ross - Adaptor, Librettist, Lyricist

Charles Zoli - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Aileen Britton - Actor, Performer

John Brunton - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

John Fernside - Actor

Len Gotting - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Stage Director

Frank Harvey - Actor, Librettist, Playwright

Frederick Lonsdale - Adaptor, Librettist, Playwright, Writer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Bettina Welch - Actor

John Alden - Actor, Director, Producer

William Constable - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Clifford Cowley - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

Harry Graham - Adaptor, Book and Lyrics, Lyricist

Mrs Bland Holt - Actor

Cecil Kellaway - Actor, Performer

Mayne Lynton - Actor, Director, Producer

John McCallum - Actor, Director, Performer, Producer

Hazel Meldrum - Actor, Actor and Singer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Albert Norman - Actor

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Signor Verdi - Actor, Baritone

Googie Withers - Actor

Leo Darnton - Actor, Performer

Leon Gordon - Actor, Playwright, Producer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dance Group, Dancer

Rose Hersee - Contralto

Gerald Kirby - Actor, Director, Producer

Winifred Lawson - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Frank Leighton - Actor

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer, Dance Director

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist

Oscar Asche - Actor, Actor-manager, Director, Entrepreneur, Lyricist, Playwright, Producer, Set Designer, Writer

Dion Boucicault Jnr - Actor, Director, Producer

Noel Coward - Playwright

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Dancer

Madge Elliott - Actor

Field Fisher - Actor

Leo Franklyn - Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Book and Lyrics, Creator, Writer

Minnie Hooper - Choreographer

Roman Jasinsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dance Group, Dancer

Dick Shortland - Actor, Assistant Director, Producer, Stage Manager

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Charles Wheeler - Actor, Stage Manager

Herbert Browne - Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

James Burns - Properties Master, Properties Master / Mistress

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Mary Hotham - Actor

B N Jones - Actor, Business Manager, Producer, Stage Manager

Henry Arthur Jones - Playwright

Marian Ladre - Dance Group, Dancer

Sono Osato - Dance Group, Dancer

George D. Parker - Producer

Eric Reiman - Actor, Director

Walter Rice - Conductor, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Orchestral Leader

Gustav Slapoffski - Composer, Conductor, Musical Director

Arthur Styan - Actor

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Henry H. Vincent - Actor, Adaptor, Director, General Manager, Mechanist, Producer, Properties Master / Mistress

Charles A. Wenman - Administrator, Producer, Stage Director

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Elva Blair - Actor, Performer

Mrs Robert Brough - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

John D'Arcy - Actor

Harry Evans - Lighting Designer

Leslie Holland - Actor, Actor and Singer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Cecil Newman - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Harry Ratcliffe - Actor, Actor and Singer

Thadee Slavinsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

Arthur Stigant - Actor, Actor and Singer

Godfrey Stirling - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator, Director

Emma Temple - Actor

John Wallace - Actor, Actor and Singer, Director, Performer, Producer, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Ronald Ward - Actor

Tilly Andrews - Actor

Harry B. Burcher - Actor, Producer

Marie Burke - Actor

Lewis Casson - Actor, Producer

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Arthur Garner - Actor, Business Manager, Entrepreneur, General Manager, Producer

Arthur Greenaway - Actor, Director

Alfred Harford - Actor

Fred Hebert - Director

Robert Helpmann - Actor, Dancer, Director, Producer

W. J. Holloway - Actor

Serge Ismailoff - Dance Group, Dancer

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

Yura Lazovsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Mary MacGregor - Actor

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Cinematographer, Writer

Reginald Newson - Actor, Performer

Solange Novaro - Actor

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

James Peake - Assistant Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

George Rignold - Actor, Producer

Frances Ross - Actor

Peggy Shea - Actor, Performer

Sybil Thorndike - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Edna Tresahar - Author, Dancer

Charles Walenn - Actor, Actor and Singer

Strella Wilson - Actor, Performer

Florence Young - Actor, Actor and Singer

William Andrews - Actor

R Banks - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer

Roger Barry - Actor

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Guy Bolton - Lyricist, Playwright, Writer

Lily Brayton - Actor

Robert Brough - Actor, Actor-manager, Director, Entrepreneur

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Christopher Casson - Actor

Arthur Clarke - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Ivan Clayton - Conductor

Max Collis - Dancer

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Alfred Dampier - Actor, Director, Playwright

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

H Diederichsen - Composer, Conductor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Millie Engler - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor, Circus Style Performer, Director

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Rudolf Friml - Composer

John Fullard - Actor, Actor and Singer

Philip W Goatcher - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

W. H. Harrison - Actor, Conductor, Musical Arranger

James Hay - Actor, Actor and Singer

William Hodge - Actor, Director, Producer

Jan Hoyer - Artistic Director, Dancer

Harrie Ireland - Actor

Eileen Kelly - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

B. N. Lewin - Actor

W. Little - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer, Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Gregan McMahon - Actor, Producer

Lionel Monckton - Composer

Lily Moore - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Noel Murray - Dancer

H. C. Nightingale - Director, Producer, Stage Manager

Mara North - Dancer

W. S. Percy - Actor, Actor and Singer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Rowena Ronald - Actor

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Edmund Sherras - Actor, Actor and Singer

K Sincock - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

Lou Vernon - Actor

E. Vinson - Properties Master

Lewis Waller - Actor, Actor-manager, Producer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

Bruce Winston - Actor, Costume Designer, Designer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Mons Alias - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Flora Anstead - Actor

Queenie Ashton - Actor

J. B. Atholwood - Actor

W E Baker - Actor

Walter E. Baker - Actor

Nellie Barnes - Actor, Performer

John Bedouin - Actor

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Writer

Georges Bizet - Composer

George Blunt - Actor

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Actor-manager, Playwright, Producer

Noel Boyd - Actor

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Henry James Byron - Adaptor, Playwright

Redge Carey - Actor, Stage Manager

John Casson - Producer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Grahame Clifford - Actor

Fay Compton - Actor

Harry Daniels - Actor

Roslyn Dunbar - Actor

Jean Duncan - Actor

Jack Dunne - Actor

Herbert Flemming - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor, Stage Manager

Lorna Forbes - Actor, Performer

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor, Performer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Dancer, Scenic Artist

Lois Green - Actor, Performer

Percy Greenbank - Lyricist

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Dawn Harding - Actor

Augustus Harris - Librettist, Playwright, Writer

Chester Harris - Actor, Actor and Singer

Henry Richard Harwood - Actor, Actor and Singer, Business Manager, Comedian, General Manager

Douglas Herald - Actor

Harry Hermann - Playwright

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Brian James - Actor

J. G. Joyce - Actor

Jerome Kern - Composer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Michael Laurence - Actor

K McClelland - Dancer

Clyde Meynell - Administrator, Director, Producer

Fred Murray - Actor, Performer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Jessica Noad - Actor

Maggie Oliver - Actor

James Patterson - Actor

Hal Percy - Actor

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Mary Rigby - Actor

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Reginald Roberts - Actor, Actor and Singer

Richard Rodgers - Composer, Creator, Music and Lyrics

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Carleton Stuart - Actor

George Tallis - Administrator, Director

Madge Titheradge - Actor

Eardley Turner - Actor

John Unicomb - Actor

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Richard Wagner - Composer

Byrl Walkley - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

A Watson - Dancer

Roland Watts Phillips - Actor

Dion Wheeler - Actor, Stage Manager

Sidney Wheeler - Actor, Performer

Sydney Wheeler - Actor, Actor and Singer

Allan Wilkie - Actor-manager

A. M. Willner - Librettist, Playwright

Rona Wimpney - Actor

Léon Woizikowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Harry Wotton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Vincent Youmans - Composer

Harvey Adams - Actor

Brian Aherne - Actor

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Floie Allan - Actor

Angela Baddeley - Actor

Bert Bailey - Actor, Artistic Director, Director, Entrepreneur

Bruno Barnabe - Actor

Wilson Barrett - Adaptor, Playwright

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

Bruce Barry - Actor, Performer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer, Scenic Artist

Jeanne Battye - Actor, Performer

David Belasco - Adaptor, Playwright

Kate Bishop - Actor

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Harald Bowden - General Manager

Henry Bracy - Actor, Director, Producer

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

Thomas Broderick - Actor

Henrietta Cavendish - Actor

Alfred Cellier - Composer

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

Albert Chevalier - Actor

Fred Coape - Actor, Actor and Singer

Alec Coppel - Director, Playwright, Producer

Leslie Crane - Actor, Performer

Grace Crotty - Actor, Actor and Singer

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor, Stage Manager

Hilda Davies - Actor

Peter Dearing - Designer, Producer

David Dodimead - Actor

John Dudley - Actor

Edmund Duggan - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

Noel Ferrier - Actor

John Fraser - Actor

George Gee - Actor, Comedian, Performer

Florence Gleeson - Actor

Augustus Glover - Actor

George Goodman - Administrator

Clifford Grey - Lyricist

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Sydney Grundy - Adaptor, Playwright, Writer

Hubert Harben - Actor

Lawrence Hardinge - Actor

Mr Hards - Actor

Alton Harvey - Actor

Guy Hastings - Actor

Charles Hawthorne - Actor, Performer

Frank Hawthorne - Actor

Basil Henson - Actor

Mary Hinton - Actor

Charles Holloway - Actor, Producer

Sally Home - Actor

Walter Howe - Actor

Edward Howell - Actor

James Hughes - Actor

Ashton Jarry - Actor

Gabriel Joffe - Conductor, Musical Director, Musician

Aggie Kelton - Actor, Soubrette

George Kensington - Actor

Les King - Actor

Mark Kingston - Actor

Maggie Knight - Actor

Helen Langton - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

William H. Leake - Actor

G. H. Leary - Administrator

Bert Lee - Adaptor, Librettist

Franz Lehar - Composer

Vivien Leigh - Actor

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

William Horace Lingard - Actor, Music and Lyrics

Johnny Lockwood - Actor, Comedian

Frank Mandel - Book and Lyrics, Writer

G. Massey - Properties Master

Jack McNaughton - Actor

Miss Melville - Actor

John Merivale - Actor

Frank Middlemass - Actor

Bruce Montague - Actor

Maurice Moscovitch - Actor, Producer

Leo Packer - Conductor, Musical Director

Carolyn Pertwee - Actor

Henry Pettitt - Playwright, Writer

Mona Potts - Actor

Patricia Raine - Actor

Maisie Ramsay - Actor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

J. B. Rowe - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Neil Simon - Playwright, Writer

George Robert Sims - Librettist, Playwright

Brightie Smith - Actor

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Betty Sparks - Actor, Performer

Hilda Spong - Actor

Herbert Stothart - Composer

James T Tanner - Librettist, Playwright, Writer

Annie Taylor - Actor

George S Titheradge - Actor

Molly Tyrell - Actor, Actor and Singer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Irene Vanbrugh - Actor

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Edgar Wallace - Playwright

Anthony Ward - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director

Cecil Ward - Actor

Cyril Wender - Actor

Raymond Westwell - Actor, Director

Charles Wheatleigh - Actor

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

William Akers - Actor, Stage Manager

Phyllis Amery - Actor, Actor and Singer, Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Michael William Balfe - Composer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Bert Barton - Actor

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Madame Beamer - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

May Beatty - Actor

Sadie Bedford - Actor

Louis Bennison - Actor, Actor-manager, Playwright

Irving Berlin - Composer, Music and Lyrics

Malcolm Billings - Actor

Tui Black - Actor

Kitty Bluett - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

Jennie Brenan - Actor, Ballet Master/Mistress

Edwin Brett - Actor, Performer

Walter Brown - Actor

Gwen Bullock - Actor, Actor and Singer

Donald Burr - Actor, Performer

Harold Carr - Actor

Desmond Carter - Lyricist, Writer

Zillah Carter - Actor

Ivan Caryll - Composer

George Chalmers - Actor

Augusta Chambers - Actor

George Chaplin - Actor

Gordon Chater - Actor

Jane Conolly - Actor

Arthur Cornell - Actor

John Cousins - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Annie Croft - Actor

Frederick Culley - Actor

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

George Darrell - Actor, Playwright

Andre Derain - Choreographer, Dancer, Scenic Artist

William Desmond - Actor

H A Douglas - Actor

Leal Douglas - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Actor

Rosalie Duvalli - Choreographer

Vivian Edwards - Actor

Fred England - Actor, Actor and Singer

Lance Fairfax - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor, Producer

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

Atholl Fleming - Actor

John Forde - Actor

Thomas E Foster - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Linda Foy - Actor, Performer

Valentin Froman - Author, Dancer

John Gay - Actor

Heather Gell - Producer

Celia Ghiloni - Actor

Mabel Gibson - Actor, Performer

John Gordon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Eric Gormley - Actor, Performer

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

J. R. Greville - Actor

Stefan Haag - Actor, Actor and Singer, Producer

George Hall - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Frank Harcourt - Actor

Paul Harris - Actor

Lorenz Hart - Lyricist, Music and Lyrics

Evie Hayes - Actor, Circus Style Performer, Performer

Victor Herbert - Composer

Kurt Herweg - Pianist

A Hickey - Actor

Alfred Hill - Assistant Conductor, Composer, Musical Arranger

Leyland Hodgson - Actor

Henry Hodson - Actor

May Hollinworth - Director, Producer, Stage Manager

Jack Hooker - Actor, Dancer

Roderick Horn - Actor

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Leopold Jacobson - Librettist, Lyricist

Mrs Jerrams - Costume Maker

Mary Jerrold - Actor

Paul Kester - Playwright

Charles Klein - Playwright

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

John Lambert - Conductor, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Hal Lashwood - Actor

Jennie Lee - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Edwin Lester - Actor

Miriam Lester - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Unknown

Billie Lockwood - Actor

Minnie Love - Actor, Actor and Singer

Bobby Mack - Actor, Performer

Giorgio Majeroni - Actor

Marion Marcus Clarke - Actor

Maree Marsden - Actor

Jane Martin - Actor

Michael Martin-Harvey - Actor

Annie Mayor - Actor

Hamish McCunn - Conductor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Fred McDonald - Actor

Henry McGee - Actor

Vincent McMurray - Actor, Actor and Singer

Frank Milne - Lighting Designer

George Moon - Actor, Performer

Emilia Pasta Moore - Choreographer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Leslie Moxon - Actor

Harry Neill - Actor and Singer, Assistant Stage Manager

David Nettheim - Actor

Marie Ney - Actor

Lorenzo Nolan - Actor, Actor and Singer, Tenor

Charles Norman - Actor, Performer

F. S. Norris - Lighting Designer

Rita Nugent - Actor, Actor and Singer, Dancer

Stanley Odgers - Actor

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Richard Parry - Actor

William Passmore - Actor

Cecil Pawley - Actor

Nellie Payne - Actor, Actor and Singer

Cecil Perry - Actor, Performer

Jill Perryman - Actor, Performer

Rock Phillips - Actor, Producer, Properties Master, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

Emélie Polini - Actor

Hilton Porter - Actor

Victor Prince - Actor, Actor and Singer

F. W. Purtell - Costume Maker

Nina Raievska - Dancer

H. Reichert - Librettist

Percy Reid - Designer, Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

John Renno - Mechanist

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Nina Robbins - Actor and Singer, Singer

Mrs Robertson - Wigmaker

Steele Rudd - Playwright, Writer

Patti Russell - Actor

Loudon Sainthill - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Alfred Sandor - Actor

John Saul - Actor

Elsie Scerri - Actor

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

W. H. Seagrave - Actor, Actor and Singer

Lisa Serova - Dance Group, Dancer

Norman Shelley - Actor

Arthur Shirley - Playwright, Writer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Phil Smith - Actor

Philip Smith - Actor, Performer

L St. Lawrence - Actor

Dudley Stapleton - Musician

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

B C Stephenson - Librettist, Playwright, Writer

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Patrick Stewart - Actor

Johann Strauss - Composer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Grant Taylor - Actor

Fred Thompson - Librettist, Playwright, Writer

Hal Thompson - Actor

Keneth Thornett - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Thelma Trott - Performer

James Turner - Mechanist

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Freddy Wallace - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

William Vincent Wallace - Composer

Valerie Walsh - Actor, Performer

Percy Walshe - Actor

George Walton - Actor, Dancer, Director, Performer, Properties Master

H E Walton - Actor

Hugh J Ward - Administrator, Director

Sylvia Welling - Actor

J. P. West - Actor

Michael Wilding - Actor

William John Wilson - Lessee, Scenic Artist

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dance Group, Dancer

Blake Adams - Actor

Lilias Adeson - Actor

Dan Agar - Actor

Salvatore Aiello - Dancer

Robert Allman - Actor, Actor and Singer, Baritone

Alfred Andrew - Actor, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Yvette Anning - Actor

H Antonova - Dancer

Louis Arens - Singer

Sybil Arundale - Actor, Actor and Singer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Wilfred Asplin - Designer, Set Designer

Peter Assheton - Actor

Madge Aubrey - Actor, Performer

William Austin - Actor

Teresa Bacall - Dancer

Maie Baird - Actor, Performer

Daphne Bairn - Actor

Morry Barling - Comedian

Winnington Barnes - Actor

Richard Barrett-Lennard - Actor

Norman Barrington - Actor

Patrice Bart - Dancer

Phillip Bartholomae - Playwright, Writer

Guy Bates Post - Actor

Joy Beattie - Actor

Chas Beetham - Actor, Actor and Singer