Venue Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Sydney Opera House
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
First Date September 1973
Last Date October 2012
Related Venues
Map
Latitude | Longitude -33.85715 | 151.21519
Events

The Australian Opera

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Opera Australia

The Australian Ballet

Opera Australia Chorus

Sydney Opera House

The Australian Opera Chorus

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Sydney Dance Company

Festival of Sydney

Sydney Opera House Trust

Channel 7

Sydney Festival

Esso Australia Ltd

Opera Australia Dancers

Australian Ballet Society

Hotel Inter-Continental Sydney

The McDonald College

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

City of Sydney Cultural Council

Commonwealth Bank

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Victoria State Opera

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

Australian Dance Theatre

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Ballet School

The Sidney Myer Fund

Vivid Sydney

The Australian Ballet Club

West Australian Opera

Yamaha

Arts NSW

Ausdance NSW

City of Sydney

SAAB Automobile Australia

The Robert Salzer Foundation

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Australian Ballet Orchestra

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Boral

Heath Insurance

Lucy Guerin Inc

McDonald's (Australia) Pty Ltd

MEPC Australia Limited

Mobil Oil (Australia) Ltd

QANTAS

SBS

Siemens

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Necks

The Queensland Ballet Company

Valiant Commercial Furniture

Welsh National Opera

West Australian Ballet

ANZ

Arts Victoria

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Australian Opera Orchestra

Channel Seven

Dance Company of NSW

FourPlay

IBM

James Hardie Industries Limited

JPMorgan

Legs on the Wall

Limbs Dance Company

Lion Nathan

Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre

Momix

Olympic Arts Festivals

State Bank of NSW

State Orchestra of Victoria

Synergy

The Dance Company NSW

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Zurich Australian Insurance

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Alliance Francaise de Sydney

American Airlines

Ausdance

Australian Ballet Dancers Company

Australian Dance Festival

Back to Back Theatre

Birmingham Royal Ballet

Burns Philip

Captain Matchbox Whoopee Band

Channel 7 (Adelaide)

Channel 7 (Sydney)

Chunky Move Dance Company

Circus Oz

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre

Colgate-Palmolive Pty. Limited

Compagnie Preljocaj

CRI Limited

Deutsche Bank

Galapagos Duck

George Weston Foods Limited

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Sydney

Honda

Icehouse

Inspiration

John Lambert and Associates

La Claca Theatre Company of Catalonia

Live Performance Australia

Louis Vuitton

Marconi

Mauri Brothers

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Merry Makers

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain

New Adventures

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music

New South Wales Government

Nortel

Olivetti Solutions

Opera Australia Orchestra

Opera North

Philip Morris

Philips Australia

Plessey Pacific

Polish Mime Ballet Theatre

Radio 2CH

Ransley Gold Coast Youth Ballet

Regurgitator

Seekae

South Australian Ballet Club

Sydney 2002 Gay Games

Sydney Opera House Car Park

Sydney Theatre Company

Telstra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

The Beatles

The Benson and Hedges Company

The Conservatorium Choirs

The Fondue Set

The NSW Friends of the Australian Opera

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Opera Conference

The Paris Opera Ballet

The Petra String Quartet

The Stiff Gins

The Strand

The Sun Newspaper

The Sydney Opera House Choir

The Sydney Opera House Orchestra

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Thompson Ltd

Tyree Industries Ltd

Veuve Chequot Ponsardin

John Copley - Director, Original Director, Lighting Designer, Production Designer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Richard Bonynge - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Adaptor

Michael Stennett - Costume Designer

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

John Pringle - Tenor, Actor, Singer, Speaker, Actor and Singer, Performer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Director, Dancer, Devisor, Designer, Original Director, Presenter

Carlo Felice Cillario - Conductor, Musical Director

Graeme Ewer - Actor, Singer, Designer, Bass, Tour Manager, Actor and Singer, Tenor, Devisor

Graeme Macfarlane - Singer, Actor, Tenor

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Devisor

Elijah Moshinsky - Original Director, Director

Donald Shanks - Band Master, Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor, Bass, Bass Baritone, Tenor

Rosemary Gunn - Singer, Actor, Soprano

Richard Alexander - Singer, Actor, Bass, Baritone

Anson Austin - Singer, Actor, Tenor, Actor and Singer

Henry Bardon - Set Designer

Christopher Dawes - Singer, Baritone, Actor and Singer, Tenor, Assistant Director

Michael Black - Chorus Master/Mistress, Conductor, Choir Master/Mistress

Jennifer Bermingham - Singer, Designer, Soprano, Actor, Devisor, Actor and Singer, Mezzo-Soprano

Heather Begg - Actor, Soprano, Singer, Actor and Singer

Carl Friederich Oberle - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Warwick Fyfe - Singer, Actor, Performer

Allan Lees - Set Designer, Designer

Stuart Maunder - Director, Assistant Director, Resident Director, Designer, Producer

Robert Gard - Performer, Singer, Devisor, Actor, Designer, Tenor, Actor and Singer

Arend Baumann - Singer, Tenor, Actor, Bass, Bass Baritone, Baritone

William Reid - Musical Director, Conductor

Bruce Martin - Actor, Singer, Baritone, Bass Baritone

Kerry Elizabeth Brown - Singer, Soprano, Mezzo-Soprano, Performer

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Director, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer

Elke Neidhardt - Director, Original Director, Restager, Resident Director, Stage Director

John Bolton Wood - Singer, Actor, Baritone

Goran Jarvefelt - Original Director, Director

Emma Matthews - Singer, Soprano, Actor

Matthew Barclay - Choreographer, Assistant Director, Director, Assistant Conductor, Associate Director, Movement Director, Assistant Choreographer

Kanen Breen - Singer, Performer, Actor

Michael Lewis - Singer, Baritone, Actor

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Choreographer, Regisseur, Speaker, Presenter, Teacher, Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Vladimir Kamirski - Conductor

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Consultant, Production Manager

Richard Anderson - Singer, Actor

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer, Speaker

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Crissie Higgins - Stage Manager

Luise Napier - Assistant Director, Actor, Director, Actor and Singer, Resident Director

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

Moffatt Oxenbould - Director

Jamie Allen - Singer

Catherine Carby - Singer, Contralto, Actor

Amelia Farrugia - Soprano, Singer, Actor

David Hobson - Singer, Baritone, Tenor, Actor

John Stoddart - Designer, Set Designer, Adaptor

Stephen Bennett - Actor, Singer, Baritone, Tenor, Bass

Donn Byrnes - Lighting Designer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer, Music and Lyrics

Cheryl Barker - Singer, Soprano, Actor

Joan Carden - Soprano, Singer, Actor

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Designer

Lindy Hume - Director, Original Director, Assistant Director

Suzanne Johnston - Soprano, Singer, Actor, Mezzo-Soprano, Performer

Joan Sutherland - Soprano, Actor, Singer, Actor and Singer

John Wegner - Actor, Bass Baritone, Tenor, Singer, Performer, Bass

Michael Yeargan - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jud Arthur - Singer, Actor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Stuart Challender - Conductor

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur

Robert Eddie - Actor, Performer, Singer, Actor and Singer

Taryn Fiebig - Performer, Singer, Actor

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

John Cox - Director, Original Director, Producer

John Germain - Actor, Performer, Singer, Bass, Actor and Singer

Richard Hickox - Conductor

Yvonne Kenny - Soprano, Singer, Actor, Performer

Barry Ryan - Actor, Singer, Tenor

Jonathan Summers - Singer, Bass Baritone, Actor, Baritone, Actor and Singer

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Campbell - Mezzo-Soprano, Singer, Soprano

Conal Coad - Singer, Actor, Bass, Performer, Actor and Singer

Michael Martin - Tenor, Singer

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

Tiffany Speight - Singer, Performer

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Terese Power - Dancer

Pieter van der Stolk - Actor, Singer, Actor and Singer

Bernadette Cullen - Mezzo-Soprano, Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer, Lyricist

Maina Gielgud - Director, Artistic Director, Producer, Choreographer, Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Stephen Mould - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Chorus Master/Mistress

Aubrey Murphy - Concert Master

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Robert Allman - Actor, Singer, Tenor, Bass Baritone, Baritone

Neil Armfield - Director, Original Director

Andrew Brunsdon - Singer, Actor

Cathy Dadd - Director, Assistant Director, Stage Manager

George Ogilvie - Director, Producer, Original Director

Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Singer, Actor, Baritone

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Gillian Sullivan - Singer, Soprano, Performer

David Brennan - Singer, Bass, Bass Baritone

John Brunato - Singer

Shane Lowrencev - Singer, Actor

Greg Scott - Singer, Bass

Peter Seymour - Conductor, Chorus Master/Mistress

Gregory Tomlinson - Singer, Tenor, Performer, Actor

Angus Wood - Singer, Baritone

Gregory Yurisich - Actor, Singer, Actor and Singer, Bass Baritone

John Antoniou - Singer, Actor

Joshua Bloom - Singer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Singer, Teacher

Peter Coleman-Wright - Baritone, Singer, Performer, Actor

David Collins-White - Singer, Tenor, Actor

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Christopher Renshaw - Director, Original Director, Producer

Michael Saunders - Singer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer, Librettist

Gordon Wilcock - Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Simone Young - Conductor

Jak Callick - Dancer, Assistant Director, Choreographer, Director, Movement Director

Christine Douglas - Singer, Actor, Assistant Director, Soprano

Tim DuFore - Singer

Bianca Esther - Stage Manager, Singer

Victoria Feitscher - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Brian FitzGerald - Director, Assistant Director

Tom Hamilton - Singer

Cynthia Johnston - Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Natalie Jones - Singer, Soprano

David Kram - Conductor

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Thomson - Set Designer, Designer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Jacqueline Dark - Singer, Actor

Myer Fredman - Conductor

Richard Gill - Conductor, Chorus Master/Mistress

John Gunter - Set Designer, Designer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Lisa Russell - Singer