Organisation Pugliese Enterprises
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
C. F. Pugliese
Address NSW Australia
First Date 1906
Place of Origin Alhambra Music Hall
Last Date 1921
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Established by Antonio and Caroline Pugliese, Pugliese Enterprises controlled Sydney’s Alhambra Theatre between 1906 and 1921. During that time the Puglieses produced various theatrical enterprises, including vaudeville, revues, drama and pantomimes. The company also operated the Star Cinema (Bondi
Related Organisations
Events

Alhambra Jazz Band

Alhambra Music Hall, Sydney, NSW

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

Nada Conrad - Actor

Tom Haverey - Actor and Singer

Ernest Higgins - Cinematographer

Boyd Irwin - Actor

Hal King - Actor and Singer

Raymond Longford - Director, Screenwriter

Lottie Lyell - Actor

Pat McGrath - Actor

J. P. O'Neill - Actor

C. F. Pugliese - Director

Humbert Pugliese - Producer

Harry Roberts - Actor

Percy Walshe - Actor

Alice Walton - Actor and Singer

Vera Walton - Actor and Singer

Roland Watts Phillips - Actor

Resources
Organisation Identifier 38981