Venue The Studio Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names Studio Theatre
Address Wellington Square
North Adelaide SA 5006
Australia
Notes The STudio Theatre Ltd. was opened in October 1954 with Mrs. F. W. Cornell as Governing Director, Joanne Priest as Managing Director, Mr. N. A. R. Wilson, Director & Mr. David Cornell also a Director.
Map
Latitude | Longitude -34.906560 | 138.592388
Events

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

Adelaide Theatre Group

Studio Theatre Ballet

Company of Players

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Young People's Theatre

Elder Conservatorium Opera Group

Lithuanian Theatre Studio

The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.

Adelaide Opera Group

Adelaide University Footlights Club

Borovansky Ballet Company

Christian Brothers' College Choir

Independent Repertory Incorporated

K. D. Anderson Group

Les Ballets Contemporains

Presbyterian Girls' College Dramatic Group

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

Theatres Associated

Joanne Priest - Choreographer, Teacher, Dancer, Director, Devisor, Producer

Valerie Maxwell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Dancer

Margaret Carter - Dancer, Properties Master

Cecil Bates - Dancer, Choreographer

Monica Boyle - Dancer

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

Jocelyn Freeman - Dancer

Helen George - Dancer, Costume Designer, Choreographer

Janice Monten - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Dancer, Set Designer

Douglas Dolphin - Actor

Francis Flannagan - Costume Designer, Producer, Director

Toni Graham - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Alison Ketley - Dancer, Musician, Percussionist

Claire Mills - Dancer

Ian Spurling - Costume Designer, Dancer, Set Designer

Robin Arthur - Dancer, Actor

Colin Ballantyne - Director, Producer

Jeff Dugan - Actor

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer, Actor

Patricia Flannagan - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Irving Johnston - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

Glen Pearson - Actor, Dancer

Mary Robin - Actor, Dancer

Kendy Snowden - Actor, Dancer

John Cousins - Actor

Frank Gargro - Stage Manager, Actor

Frank Gunnell - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Keith James - Actor

Audrie Martlew - Actor

Barry Pree - Actor

Cuthbert Ramsay - Sound Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Roma Roll - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Ray Spiers - Dancer

Kathleen Steele-Scott - Actor, Assistant Producer

Diana Swift - Dancer

John Taylor - Actor

Brian Wale - Dancer, Actor

Catherine Wall - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Actor

John Blair - Actor

Julie Brokensha - Singer, Actor

Joyce Bruce - Actor, Director

Beverley Chapman - Actor, Dancer

Tania Collins - Dancer

Alison Cunningham - Dancer

Margaret Day - Musical Director, Musical Advisor, Assistant Stage Manager

Sheridan Dewhurst - Costume Maker, Actor

Fyodor Dostoyevsky - Playwright, Writer

Joanne Fryar - Dancer, Actor

Stephanie Fryar - Dancer, Actor

Gwen Goddard - Hair Stylist, Magician, Assistant Producer

Joy Hare - Dancer

Iris Hart - Producer, Actor

Mervyn Hatherly - Set and/or Property Maker

Alexander Hay - Producer, Actor

Barbara Howard - Producer, Director

Margery Irving - Actor

Christopher Ketley - Actor, Acrobat, Dancer

Michael D Lawton - Stage Manager

Ron Lea - Actor

Roy Leaney - Actor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist, Musician

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Ray Speirs - Dancer

Jill Stevens - Dancer

Judith Stott - Dancer

Iris Thomas - Producer, Dancer

Lynette Tuck - Dancer

Joan Warren - Dancer

Brenton Williams - Actor, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Jennifer Woods - Dancer

Max Worthley - Singer, Director, Actor, Musician

Josephine Wundersitz - Dancer

Rosemary Andrews - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Jennifer Barratt - Actor

Heather Batchelor - Dancer

Barbara Bednall - Pianist, Dancer

Brian Bergin - Playwright, Set and/or Property Maker

Benjamin Britten - Composer, Musical Arranger

Marjorie Bungey - Dancer

Christopher Burgess - Narrator, Actor

David Caldwell - Actor

Mary Champion de Crespigny - Repetiteur

Judith Cooling - Actor

Lloyd Davies - Violinist, Musician

Claude Debussy - Composer

Heather Deen - Actor, Dancer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Jeffrey Dugan - Musical Advisor, Musical Arranger

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Brian Forrest - Actor

Frank Foster - Actor

Vere Fulwood - Actor

Shirley Gale - Pianist

Enza Gorges - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Donald Gray - Pianist, Music and Lyrics

John Hannaford - Actor

John Harmer - Dancer

Max Height - Actor

Jacqueline Hick - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Coral Hicks - Dancer

Bill James - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor, Dancer

Charles Jury - Playwright, Production Supervisor

Margaret Ketley - Musical Arranger

Joan Kirwan - Actor

Peter Leith - Stage Manager, Actor

Karl-Juergen Liebetrau - Actor

Josie Looker - Dancer

Kevin Manser - Actor

Jean Marshall - Actor

Carmel McLoughlin - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Sandra Michell - Dancer

Taverner Miller - Actor, Singer

Anthony Monopoli - Singer

Bernard Moriarty - Actor

Graham Nerlich - Actor

Jacqueline Page - Dancer

Valerie Phillips - Dancer

Claudia Quinn Young - Assistant Producer, Assistant Stage Manager

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

Lois Ramsay - Assistant Producer, Actor

Elynore Robbins - Singer, Actor

Douglas Roberts - Scenic Artist

Merle Robertson - Pianist

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer

Cecily Rymill - Dancer

Nigel Samuel - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Alison Smith - Dancer

Tom Steele - Set Designer

Lydia Tanzer - Dancer

Rosalie Ann Taylor - Dancer

Leone Thomas - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Judith Thornquest - Actor

Vivien Tuck - Pianist, Musician

Lionel Williams - Actor

John Worthley - Actor, Singer

David Zweck - Sound Operator/Engineer, Music and Lyrics

Rodney Ackland - Adaptor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

C. Alder - Dancer

Joy Alder - Dancer

Claire Alexander - Actor

John Alpers - Assistant Stage Manager

Denise Amber - Actor

K. D. Anderson - Director

L. Anderson - Dancer

J. Andrews - Dancer

Leonid Nikolaievich Andreyev - Playwright

Hordy Andruchowycz - Dancer

R. Archer - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

David Aron - Set and/or Property Maker

John Ashurst - Actor

Frank Bailey - Actor

S. Baker - Dancer

John Bannon - Actor

Kreshimir Baranovich - Composer

Claire Barber - Dancer

Mary-Therese Bardolph - Dancer

Richard Harris Barham - Playwright

E. Barnes - Actor

P. Barnes - Actor

Vic Barnes - Lighting Designer

Judy Barracliff - Actor

Elizabeth Barrett - Dancer

M. Bartlett - Dancer

Thelma Baulderstone - Director

Michael Bayly - Actor

Roy Beckman - Actor

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Jean Bethune Cook - Musical Arranger

Jim Bettison - Lighting Operator

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Max Birch - Actor

Janet Bird - Costume Designer

Peter Bird - Pianist

John Bishop - Actor

John Bishop - Conductor

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Trevor Bloor - Trumpeter

Sarah Blunden - Dancer

J. Bolitho - Dancer

F. Bosco - Flautist

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Barrie Bowden - Singer

Jill Bowden - Actor

Helen Bowness - Dancer

Carol Boyce - Actor

Carolle Boyce - Actor

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Glenis Brandenburg - Actor

Greg Branson - Actor

John Bray - Playwright

Robin Brett - Actor

Helen Brodie - Assistant Producer

Doris Brokensha - Publicist

Helen Bronoiwski - Clarinetist

Colin Brown - Actor

Robert Browning - Poet

Bunty Buchanan - Actor

Anne Buckett - Dancer

Keith Buckley - Actor

John Burden - Actor

Donald Burgess - Actor

Peter Burgess - Actor

Robert Burgess - Actor

S Burkett - Dancer

Michael Burr - Stage Manager

Suzanne Bush - Actor

Rosemary Butler - Actor

A. Campbell - Dancer

Jillian Canaway - Dancer

Peter Canaway - Dancer

J. Cannaway - Dancer

Melvyn Canns - Violinist

Christine Carroll - Actor

Jill Cashmore - Costume Maker

John Casley-Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Helen Chaplin - Actor

Anne Chapman - Actor

John Chapman - Clarinetist

William Chappell - Designer

Dick Chinner - Various

Norman Chinner - Conductor

Joseph Choate - Costume Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Rosalind Coats - Singer

R. Colemer - Actor

- Colette - Librettist

D. Collins - Dancer

Bay Collison - Actor

R. Colmer - Dancer

Vivian Colmer - Dancer

Janet Colquhoun - Actor

P. Conybeer - Actor

Bill Cornish - Oboist

Valma Couch - Dancer

Noel Coward - Playwright

A Cowper - Actor

Janine Cowper - Dancer

H. Cox - Actor

Oscar Cox - Actor

Graham Crawford - Actor

Paul Crawford - Dancer

Kevin Crease - Actor

John Cross - Actor

Eric Crozier - Lyricist

John Cunningham - Singer

Carl Czerny - Composer

James Daly - Actor

Jean Daviess - Actor

Leslie Dayman - Actor

K. Dennis - Dancer

L. Dennis - Dancer

Ronald Denson - Producer

Ross Dew - Actor

Norman Dewhurst - Actor

John Dick - Actor

Roger Dick - Actor

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

D. Dollard - Actor

Leslie Dolphin - Actor

Margaret Dopson - Costume Maker

J. Douglas - Dancer

M Douglas-Broers - Dancer

John Dowie - Designer

Alec Downey - Actor

Michael Downey - Actor

S Drake - Dancer

Dean Drilling - Singer

Wladyslav Dutkiewcz - Scenic Artist

Ludwig Dutkiewiez - Set and/or Property Maker

Leslie Dutton - Singer

Colin Easterbrook - Dancer

Lila Eberhard - Properties Master

Anne Edmonds - Actor

John Edmund - Producer

S. Edwards - Dancer

Ken Ellis - Trumpeter

Jane Evans - Dancer

P. Evans - Dancer

Rosemary Evans - Dancer

J. Eve - Dancer

Jillian Eve - Choreographer

Brian Fanning - Actor

Margie Farrelly - Actor

Barbara Ferrier - Actor

E. Findlay - Dancer

Brian Fisher - Actor

Patsy Flannagan - Actor

Russell Flint - Various

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jillian Follett - Actor

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Peter Francis - Dancer

Peter Fraser - Actor

Jocie Freeman - Dancer

Gavin Fry - Actor

Maureen Fry - Actor

Stuart Game - Designer

Alex Gemmell - Flautist

Roy Gibson - Actor

Marilyn Gilbertson - Singer

J Gilligan - Dancer

Meg Gillman - Costume Maker

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Playwright

Therese Gogler - Dancer

J. Golby - Dancer

Suzanne Goldsworthy - Narrator

Leon Gordon - Playwright

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Donald Gould - Lighting Designer

W. Graham - Actor

Mary Grange - Costume Maker

Andre Gretry - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

P. Griffith - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Phil Grummet - Actor

Leisa Gunnell - Director

Julienne Gunning - Actor, Various

Shelley Gunning - Cellist

Brother Hackett - Conductor

Aileen Haigh - Actor

Laura Halliday - Violinist

C. Hambour - Dancer

William Harrison - Actor

Elinor Harry - Author

Gwenda Harslett - Dancer

Wendy Hastwell - Actor

J. Hayden - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

S. Haydon - Dancer

Angela Hayward - Dancer

Sue Heaslip - Singer

Bernard Heinze - Various

Ralph Henderson - Actor

F Henry - Dancer

Audrey Hewlett - Director, Playwright

Valerie Hicks - Actor

Ralph Hillman - Singer

C. Hocking - Actor

John Hodges - Actor

Alison Holder - Conductor, Pianist

V Holmes - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Brian Holt - Actor

Peter Holt - Actor

J Hopkins - Actor

Leonard Horne - Singer

Frances Horner - Actor

Andrée Howard - Choreographer

Denise Howie - Actor

S. I. Hsiung - Playwright

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Diana Hudson - Actor

Peter Hunter - Dancer

Frank Hurd - Actor

George Hurd - Actor

Kit Hynes - Actor

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Ian Inwood - Actor

Lorraine Irving - Dancer

Louis Jacobs - Actor

June Jago - Set Designer

Michael James - Set Designer

Petra Jankowicz - Dancer

Fran Jeffery - Actor

Honor John - Dancer

Brian Johnston - Actor

Deidre Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Vincent Kabbas - Actor

Louis Kahan - Costume Designer

John Kaufmann - Lighting Operator

P. Kemp - Dancer

Martin Ketley - Actor

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Kevin Kitto - Singer

Carol Kohler - Actor

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Wendy Kraft - Actor

Margaret Krecz - Dancer

Henry Krips - Various

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

A. Lambert - Actor

Dawn Langman - Writer

M. Langman - Dancer

Cedric Langmead - Actor

W. Lavis - Actor

Margaret Lawrence - Dancer

John Lawton - Violinist

Robert Leach - Actor

Claire Leahy - Actor

Elaine Lee - Playwright

Ron Lee - Actor

Patsy Leigh-Jones - Costume Designer

Audine Leith - Costume Maker

Pat LeMessurier - Actor

Juliette Levy - Violinist

Tony Lindblom - Actor

George Lines - Properties Master

V. Lodge - Actor

Elaine Lokan - Actor

Patricia Loughlin - Actor

Noreen Lower - Actor

Max Lucas - Actor

Claudia Maddeford - Dancer

Harry Madigan - Actor

S. Male - Dancer

C. Mara - Dancer

Paulette Marder - Dancer

Donald Marks - Singer

Gregorio Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

Pam Masters - Actor

Meta McCaffrey - Actor

Rosalind McCandless - Dancer

Neil McDermid - Actor

Barrie McEwin - Actor

Marlene McGillivray - Dancer

Beth McInnes - Dancer

Jamie McKenzie - Actor

Jean McLeay - Actor

Mary McMahon - Actor

Wendy McMurtrie - Actor

Brian Medlin - Playwright

M. Medlin - Dancer

Herman Melville - Playwright

Bill Menz - Dancer

Pat Merritt - Actor

J Messenger - Actor

Des Meyers - Dancer

I. Michelmore - Actor

Nancy Michie - Actor

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Veronica Miler - Dancer

L. Milkins - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Madge Miller - Adaptor

Harold Minear - Director

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Meredith Mitchell - Costume Maker

Eileen Moore - Assistant Stage Manager

John Moores - Singer

Anne Morcom - Dancer

Jill Morgan - Actor

Paul Morisset - Costume Designer

Jim Morrissey - Actor

Judy Morton - Actor

Gillian Moulden - Costume Maker

Christine Moulton - Dancer

Michael Muecke - Actor

Frank Mueller - Actor

John Mugford - Singer

A Muirhead - Dancer

Allen Munn - Actor

Arvid Murniecks - Actor

Bryan Murray - Designer

Neil Murrie - Actor

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Urban Nagle - Playwright

Delysia Nancarrow - Actor

Kevin Narroways - Set and/or Property Maker

Patricia Nash - Singer

Isobel Naylor - Dancer

Mae Neuman - Actor

Peter Newall - Actor

Mae Newman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

C. O'Brian - Dancer

Pauline O'Dea - Actor

Constance O'Neill - Composer

Anne O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Mary T O'Shaughnessy - Producer

Russell J. Oakes - Playwright

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Patricia Pak Poy - Actor

Kim Paleg - Dancer

A. Palmer - Dancer

H. Parham - Dancer

Miss E M Parr - Librettist

Janine Parry - Singer

Jeremy Pascoe - Properties Master

M. Patching - Dancer

H. Pater - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Aileen Payne - Musician

Ric Payne - Assistant Producer

Beryl Peacock - Actor

Colin Pearce - Singer

Josephine Pedler - Dancer

Joan Peek - Actor

Isobel Penny - Conductor

Marie Perkins - Musician

Mrs. Perkins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Betty Perrett - Musician

Josephine Peters - Dancer

Ron Peterson - Actor

Jenny Phillips - Dancer

Ruth Phillips - Actor

Lyndon Piddington - Actor

Mary Pinto - Dancer

Elizabeth Piper - Actor

Janet Pitcher - Actor

Robert Pomie - Dancer

Brian Porter - Violinist

David Porter - Actor

Susan Potter - Actor

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Annabel Powrie - Dancer

Rosalind Powrie - Dancer

I Preece - Actor

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

Michael Pryce - Violinist

Malcolm Purcell - Playwright

Kay Quartley - Dancer

Rae Quick - Pianist

M. L. Quinlan - Dancer

Warren Quintrell - Dancer

Lex Rabbitts - Scenic Artist

Julian Rady - Director

Judith Raglass - Singer

Cuthbert Ramsey - Sound Designer

L. Raymond - Actor

Max Reedy - Actor

Margaret Reid - Costume Assistant

Neville Reid - Actor

O. Renfrey - Dancer

A. Renfry - Dancer

M Reznikoff - Scenic Artist

Judith Richardson - Dancer

Lorraine Rix - Actor

Noel Robbins - Actor

Bob Robertson - Actor

J Robinson - Properties Master / Mistress

John Rogers - Actor

John Rogers - Performer

Warren Rogers - Actor

Colin Roll - Set and/or Property Maker

Maureen Rosewell - Actor

Kathryn Rosheim - Actor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

B. Rowe - Dancer

Jeannie Russell - Dancer

Janet Saies - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

William Salmon - Designer

Ann Sangster - Dancer

Robyn Saunders - Dancer

Sally Savage - Dancer

S. Scheer - Dancer

V. Scheer - Actor

Vicki Scheer - Dancer

Anne Schilg - Actor

J. Schintler - Dancer

Kevin Schluter - Actor

Franz Schubert - Composer

Heather Schubert - Singer

Peter Schwarz - Dancer

G. Schwerdt - Dancer

Jeffrey Scott - Assistant Stage Manager

Christine Sears - Choreographer

David Seaton - Actor

June Semler - Actor

Hugo Shaw - Various

Roger Shepard - Actor

Jill Shepherd - Cellist

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Meredith Siggs - Violinist

P Silwood - Dancer

Niki Skidinicius - Actor

N Skidzevicius - Actor

Frances Slattery - Dancer

K Slattery - Dancer

John Smerdon - Bass

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

A. Smith - Actor

Anthony Smith - Narrator

Donald Smith - Actor

Grahame Smith - Actor, Costume Designer

Kay Smith - Dancer

L. Smith - Actor

Mrs. Smith - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

P Smith - Dancer

R. Smith - Dancer

Dianne Soult - Dancer

Robyn Spooner - Actor

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Marjory Steel - Front of House

Tom Steel - Set Designer

Alison Steele - Actor

Caroline Steele-Scott - Dancer

D. Stewart - Actor

Robert Stigwood - Actor

Jessica Stoddart - Actor

Judy Stott - Actor

Peter Stratford - Actor

Trevor Stratton - Assistant Stage Manager

Johann Strauss - Composer

Edgar Sulcs - Actor

M. Suttcliffe - Dancer

C. Sutton - Dancer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Costume Designer

Barbara Sylow - Costume Maker

Margaret Taverner - Pianist

J. Taylor - Dancer

John Taylor - Actor

Mark Taylor - Actor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Jill Temme - Dancer

Mary Tenison-Woods - Actor

M. Theile - Dancer

Harold Tidemann - Reviewer

J. Tolley - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

R. Travnicek - Dancer

Robin Trotter - Actor

Gordon Troup - Actor

P. Truscott - Dancer

Pat Turbill - Choreographer

E. Turnbull - Actor

Elizabeth Turnbull - Dancer

R. Tyler - Dancer

M. Urwin - Dancer

S. Urwin - Dancer

Susan Urwin - Dancer

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Derek Van Abbe - Production Supervisor

Carl von Bargen - Actor

Wendy Walker - Choreographer

William Walton - Composer

Aleck Ward - Set and/or Property Maker

Alick Ward - Set and/or Property Maker

John Ward - Actor

Peter Ward - Actor

Jennifer Warhurst - Actor

M Warren - Dancer

L. Watson - Dancer

Ron Waxman - Actor

Garth Welch - Dancer

Helena Wells - Costume Maker

Julian Wells - Actor

Tony Wells - Actor

Ric Weston - Actor

Rod Wheatley - Assistant Stage Manager

R Whimpress - Dancer

Beverley Whitburn - Costume Maker

Desmond White - Lighting Designer

Graham White - Actor

Judith White - Dancer

Bill Whittle - Actor

Elizabeth Williams - Dancer

S. Williams - Dancer

Honor Wilson - Publicist

V. Wilson - Dancer

M Wilton - Dancer

Mervyn Wiseman - Actor

J. Wobcke - Actor

Cecily Wood - Musician

Elizabeth Woodgate - Actor

Pamela Woods - Dancer

Elsie Woolley - Singer

A. Woolridge - Dancer

Edith Worthley - Pianist

J. Wright - Dancer

Judith Yeatman - Pianist

Jim Young - Actor

Marjorie Young - Actor

Carlene Zeising - Dancer

M Zilm - Dancer

Resources
Venue Identifier 11449